KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

gone the way of all ideals

Spanish translation: correr la misma suerte que (todos los ideales)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go the way of (all ideals)
Spanish translation:correr la misma suerte que (todos los ideales)
Entered by: Adriana Penco

22:45 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: gone the way of all ideals
He wrote to the office that "the "nationalism" that the missionaries, idealists, and dreamers built such high hopes upon, when relieved of its only spur and support -bolshevism- has gone the way of all ideals in this country.
dysu
ha corrido la misma suerte que todos los ideales
Explanation:
:) :)
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14ha corrido la misma suerte que todos los ideales
Adriana Penco
4 +1seguido el mismo camino
Veronica Poblete


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
ha corrido la misma suerte que todos los ideales


Explanation:
:) :)

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastián.

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Salloz: Magnífico.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Salloz

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Ximena

agree  Terry Burgess: One more for the road:-)
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lydia

agree  xxxjacana54
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jacana54

agree  Alicia Casal
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicia

agree  Darío
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emege

agree  Sinead --
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sinead

agree  Agustina Bello
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agustina

agree  Krimy
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Krimy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguido el mismo camino


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura de que se refiera a seguir la suerte... no es algo que ócurrió por buena o mala suerte, sino que es algo que por un tema de coyuntura histórica tuvo que hacer el mismo recorrido que los demás discursos de la época.

Veronica Poblete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy
1 day1 hr
  -> Grax Krimy!!! Alguien que reconoce sutilezas!!