KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

was still the basic policy, and it had made

Spanish translation: era aún la política básica, y dejo claro que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was still the basic policy, and it had made
Spanish translation:era aún la política básica, y dejo claro que
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

23:43 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: was still the basic policy, and it had made
Kellogg's January 27th message was still the basic policy, and it had made it clear that the United states would be willing to discuss treaty matters only with Chinese delegates.
dysu
era aún la política básica, y dejo claro que
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni15 ore (2007-11-02 15:29:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6era aún la política básica, y dejo claro que
Yaotl Altan
4seguía siendo la política de base
Veronica Poblete
3era todavía la política fundamental, y había dejado
Katya Robledo
3todavía era la política básica/de referencia, y ha dejado en claro que...
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
todavía era la política básica/de referencia, y ha dejado en claro que...


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-30 23:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,
.... había dejado en claro...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
era todavía la política fundamental, y había dejado


Explanation:

El mensaje de Kellogs era todavía la política fundamental, y había dejado en claro que los Estados Unidos estarían dispuestos a discutir asuntos del tratado sólo con delegados chinos.

Katya Robledo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguía siendo la política de base


Explanation:
El mensaje de Kellogg del 27 de enero seguía ateniéndose a la política de base y había dejado en claro que los Estados Unidos querrían discutir sólo con los delegados chinoslos asuntos relativos al tratado.

Veronica Poblete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
era aún la política básica, y dejo claro que


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni15 ore (2007-11-02 15:29:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 121
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
2 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Grzie

agree  David Girón Béjar
12 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Agustina Bello
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Krimy
1 day3 hrs
  -> Grazie!