KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

mostly disposed of at preliminary meeting

Spanish translation: fueron resueltos en su mayoría durante/en el curso de las reuniones preliminares


16:28 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: mostly disposed of at preliminary meeting
Of the topics outlined beforehand by a preparatory committee, those dealing with the relief of and assitance to Japanese residents in China were mostly disposed of at preliminary meetings which were held prior to the formal convening of the conference on June 27.
dysu
Spanish translation:fueron resueltos en su mayoría durante/en el curso de las reuniones preliminares
Explanation:
otra
Selected response from:

baiksekali
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fueron resueltos en su mayoría durante/en el curso de las reuniones preliminaresbaiksekali
4 +3en su mayoría fueron resueltos en una reunión preliminar
Noni Gilbert
5se dispuso de la mayor parte de ellos durante reuniones preliminares
Sandra Rodriguez
5en su mayoría eliminados en una reunión preliminar
Diana Montano
4gran parte de ellos fue descartado en reuniones preliminares
Krimy
4 -1se eliminaron mayormente en las reuniones preliminares
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mostly disposed of at preliminary meetings
se eliminaron mayormente en las reuniones preliminares


Explanation:
Tony's English Spanish LIS Dictionary

dispose of 2 (v.) = deshacerse de, eliminar
Ex: List and describe the steps involved in withdrawing and disposing of books which are no longer required.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Paredes: 'eliminados' se entiende, pero, estilísticamente, 'resueltos' es mejor
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en su mayoría eliminados en una reunión preliminar


Explanation:
dispose of - eliminar

Example sentence(s):
  • Oxford Dictionary
Diana Montano
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en su mayoría fueron resueltos en una reunión preliminar


Explanation:
My reading: HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-02 16:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I note that my reading seems to differ quite a lot from the rest: dispose of does indeed mean to eliminate things such as waste etc., but in this context it means to deal with, as in this example: "The basic reason for having any standard procedure is to dispose of the business before the assembly as quickly, efficiently, and justly as possible"
http://www.middlesexcc.edu/sa/control.cfm/ID/1625

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Lazcano: Para mí que esta es la interpretación más acertada en este contexto, o quizá "se despacharon" en vez de "fueron resueltos".
2 mins
  -> Exactly Mara, thank you - I was writing a further explanation as you agreed.

agree  LiaBarros: me gusta el "fueron resueltos".
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Lia.

agree  moken: In all fairness, the asker mistyped the text. IMO, while the next answer is correct, it would have merited an agreement note to yours with the appropriate comments, rather than a fully independent answer. :O) :O)
18 hrs
  -> ;)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fueron resueltos en su mayoría durante/en el curso de las reuniones preliminares


Explanation:
otra

baiksekali
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes - along same lines as mine altho you've corrected my mistake over meetingS!
6 mins
  -> Yes, I built on your option. Thanks

agree  xxxjacana54
23 mins
  -> Gracias Jacana54

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRM

agree  David Girón Béjar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias David

neutral  moken: ¡Hola de nuevo! Noni ha reconocido el valor de tu respuesta; es verdad que en el curso de aporta algo más. No creo que hagas mal en proponer tu alternativa ni soy quién para 'decidirlo'. Es una cuestión de opiniones, nada más. :O) :O)
18 hrs
  -> Nada, nada. Como novato, agradezco los consejos y las buenas intenciones. Gracias a ti y a Noni.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se dispuso de la mayor parte de ellos durante reuniones preliminares


Explanation:
Atendiendo a "mostly disposed of', lo que indica que no todos fueron resueltos.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gran parte de ellos fue descartado en reuniones preliminares


Explanation:
disposed of : es eliminar, descartar, etc. no lo conozco como sinónimo de disponer, resolver. En este caso están descartados, podría ser porque están resueltos (que se les dió solución) o fueron abordados, considerados, analizados, etc. Pero, el texto no lo dice, sólo se presume.
Además no son todos, sino la mayoría, una gran parte.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68