KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

operating under orders

Spanish translation: que acataban órdenes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operating under orders
Spanish translation:que acataban órdenes
Entered by: Darío

16:37 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: operating under orders
From my long observation of the soldiers on the Standard Oil Hill, from conversations with others at the entrance gate of the Consulate, and from the soldiers whom we met on the way from the latter to the former place, I am convinced beyond the slightest possibility of doubt, that all were regular Kuomintang troops who were operating under orders.
dysu
que acataban órdenes
Explanation:
Una posibilidad... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2007-11-12 15:07:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro de que te sirviese. :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5que acataban órdenes
Darío
4 +2actuaban siguiendo órdenes
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 +1que estaban cumpliendo órdenesTradjur
3 +1actuando bajo del mando..Austinterpret
4operando bajo órdenes/directivas
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operando bajo órdenes/directivas


Explanation:
my option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actuaban siguiendo órdenes


Explanation:
No veo el "operar" en español, aunque sean "operaciones militares". Me parece más correcto "actuar" y además "siguiendo" órdenes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-05 16:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veamos ejemplos de mi postura:
- "Es obvio que los soldados actuaban siguiendo órdenes", http://www.javierortiz.net/ant/jortiz1/diario2002/29.2002.ht...
- "AL parecer sí lo cometieron, pero siguiendo órdenes del Colonel Morrison", http://lawebdeljose.blogspot.com/2007/10/equipo-i-la-intro.h...
- "eran miembros de las fuerzas de seguridad o actuaban siguiendo sus órdenes", http://web.amnesty.org/library/Index/ESLAMR340251993?open&of...
- "Dijeron que habían actuado siguiendo órdenes del coronel Pappas", http://mqh.blogia.com/2004/052302-perros-en-interrogatorios....
- "Siguiendo órdenes de Fidel Castro, las columnas del Che Guevara y Camilo", http://www.jorgepalmieri.com/index.php?day=13&month=10&year=...
- "Respecto al manido recurso de actué siguiendo órdenes estoy seguro que se dio", http://www.forosegundaguerra.com/viewtopic.php?t=2184

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes: exacto
10 mins
  -> Gracias mil Claudia.

agree  Krimy: zip.
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Krimy.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuando bajo del mando..


Explanation:
i would say..

Austinterpret
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: sipi
13 hrs
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que estaban cumpliendo órdenes


Explanation:
Yo en este contexto lo entiendo así. Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
3 days10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
que acataban órdenes


Explanation:
Una posibilidad... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2007-11-12 15:07:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro de que te sirviese. :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: creo que en la jerga militar este es el término más adecuado
2 mins
  -> Sí, es propio de soldados acatar órdenes... :-) ¡Gracias!

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Totalmente
6 mins
  -> Gracias. :-)

agree  Adriana Penco
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, arte5577.

agree  David Girón Béjar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.