KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Foster care

Spanish translation: sistema de acogida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Foster care
Spanish translation:sistema de acogida
Entered by: María T. Vargas

19:28 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Foster care
How would you translate foster care, not foster parents or foster family, but foster care, as in "the foster care system"?
R.
sistema de acogida
Explanation:
Así se llama en España. Acogida de niños por familias que cuidan de ellos hasta que pueden hacerlo los padres, algún familiar o se dispone su adopción. Suerte.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sistema de acogida
María T. Vargas
5 +1sistema de cuidado tutelarolv10siq
4 +1sistema de acogida
Silvia Lopez Pruna
4sistema de hogares/familias sustitutas
Adriana Penco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foster care
sistema de hogares/familias sustitutas


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría.

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foster care
sistema de cuidado tutelar


Explanation:
DECLARACIONES DEL PRESIDENTE Y BRUCE WILLIS, VOCERO DE CHILDREN IN ...- [ Translate this page ]Muchos de estos niños provienen del sistema de cuidado tutelar de Estados Unidos. Sin embargo, existen muchos más dentro del sistema cuyo deseo más profundo ...
www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2002/07/20020723-7.es.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Athens Eco Latino- [ Translate this page ]Más de 16.000 niños hispanos en el sistema de cuidado tutelar necesitan hogares permanentes. La campaña de anuncios de servicio público está diseñada para ...
www.athensecolatino.com/v3n2/adoption.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Arreglos permanentes para los niños- [ Translate this page ]Cuidadores familiares y el sistema de bienestar infantil (Kinship Caregivers and the ... Así como con en el cuidado tutelar y la tutela legal, la agencia de ...
www.childwelfare.gov/pubs/cuidadoresfam/cuidadoresfam6.cfm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: Yo diría sistema tutelar o de acogida, porque éstos pueden ser hogares particulares , instituciones, fundaciones, etc.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Krimy.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foster care
sistema de acogida


Explanation:
Así se llama en España. Acogida de niños por familias que cuidan de ellos hasta que pueden hacerlo los padres, algún familiar o se dispone su adopción. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Ramón

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kristina

agree  Silvia Serrano
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foster care
sistema de acogida


Explanation:
The foster care system faces serious challenges in the twenty-first century

Example sentence(s):
  • The foster care system faces serious challenges in the twenty-first century
Silvia Lopez Pruna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
12 mins