KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

seemed about to be thrown into confusion

Spanish translation: parecía estar al borde del caos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seemed about to be thrown into confusion
Spanish translation:parecía estar al borde del caos
Entered by: Marco Ramón

20:05 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: seemed about to be thrown into confusion
Just before the conference closed, the consul general at Tsinan telegraphed Tokyo and requested the sending of Japanese troops at Tsingtao to the provincial capital, as the area around Tsinan seemed about to be thrown into confusion as a result of fighting among the northern forces in Shantung.
dysu
parecía estar al borde del caos
Explanation:
seems close
Selected response from:

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4parecía estar al borde del caos
Marco Ramón
3 +2parecia ha punto de caer en la confusiónAustinterpret
3 +2parecían a punto de sumergirse en el caos/entrar en un caos
Marina Menendez
4parecía (estar) a punto de sumirse en el caos
Darío


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parecían a punto de sumergirse en el caos/entrar en un caos


Explanation:
my option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-05 20:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puede traducirse como "a punto de sumergirse en la confusión" pero creo que la palabra más adecuada en el contexto es caos


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael y saludos!

agree  David Girón Béjar
6 mins
  -> Gracias David. Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parecia ha punto de caer en la confusión


Explanation:
lo q pienso yo...

Austinterpret
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: O "al borde de la confusión"...
12 hrs
  -> si, tb :-)

agree  Marian Martin
2 days2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parecía estar al borde del caos


Explanation:
seems close

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: con borde queda claro
1 hr
  -> Sí ¿verdad?. Gracias por comentar.

agree  Silvia Serrano
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Darío: Ahí va... no había visto tu respuesta... Estoy tonto. :-)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias. A mí me pasa todo el tiempo.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: parecia al borde
19 hrs
  -> De acuerdísimo

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parecía (estar) a punto de sumirse en el caos


Explanation:
Otra versión... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 119