KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

as civilian bureaucrats saw them

Spanish translation: desde el punto de vista de la burócrata civil


23:05 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: as civilian bureaucrats saw them
Consul General concluded his statement with a classic expression of Japan's real interests in China as civilian bureaucrats saw them.
dysu
Spanish translation:desde el punto de vista de la burócrata civil
Explanation:
a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-05 23:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "del burócrata civil"
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
burocracia suena mejor, gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tal como los veían los burócratas civiles
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4 +1como los percibían los funcionarios civiles
Marco Ramón
3 +1desde el punto de vista de la burócrata civil
Daniel Greuel
3como los vieron los burócratas civiles
santafe360


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as civilian bureaucrats saw them.
como los vieron los burócratas civiles


Explanation:
o como fueron vistos por los burócratas civiles

santafe360
Native speaker of: Spanish, Portuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as civilian bureaucrats saw them.
desde el punto de vista de la burócrata civil


Explanation:
a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-05 23:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "del burócrata civil"

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
burocracia suena mejor, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Lazcano: Para mí, esta es la interpretación correcta que suena más natural en español, con la salvedad de que cambiaría "la burócrata civil" por "la burocracia civil".
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tal como los veían los burócratas civiles


Explanation:
El Cónsul General concluyó su exposición con una expresión clásica de los verdaderos intereses de Japón en China tal y como lo veían los burócratas civiles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-11-05 23:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o como dice Daniel, desde el punto de vista de la BUROCRACIA civil

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
35 mins

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
1 hr

agree  Krimy: burocracia civil
2 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
7 hrs

agree  Darío
8 hrs

agree  Silvia Serrano
10 hrs

agree  Tradjur
11 hrs

agree  xxxjacana54
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como los percibían los funcionarios civiles


Explanation:
si el texto no es peyorativo "funcionario" es más neutral

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebro: de acuerdo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias