KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

TRAVEL AND FRET

Spanish translation: viajes y desgaste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TRAVEL AND FRET
Spanish translation:viajes y desgaste
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

13:38 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / ONG
English term or phrase: TRAVEL AND FRET
El contesto es:
En una tabla de presupuesto de gastos:
Non-personnel
a. Transport
b. Office
c. Other Services
d. Travel and FRET
disatexsl
Spain
viajes y desgaste
Explanation:
Babylon.com:

fret
v.- agitación | nerviosismo | preocupación | corrosión | desgaste | cansancio
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5viajes / viajar y sufrir el desgaste por los costosEnrique Huber
4 +1viajes y desgaste
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3ALIMENTACIÓN
Karin Otterbach
1 +1fret= Freight= FleteSergio Lahaye


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel and fret
viajes y desgaste


Explanation:
Babylon.com:

fret
v.- agitación | nerviosismo | preocupación | corrosión | desgaste | cansancio

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Por el contexto y por la etimología (eat -up) se debe tratar efectivamente de *desgaste* del vehículo de propiedad del empleado; por ese *desgaste*, así como por el *viaje* recibe una compensación monetaria. Se anotó un buen punto aquí, Cristina.
13 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel and fret
fret= Freight= Flete


Explanation:
no puedo poner con mas confianza xq FRET no son las siglas normalmente usadas para flete.... pero por las dudas....

Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW: I think it can only be FREIGHT spelt incorrectly.....
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travel and fret
ALIMENTACIÓN


Explanation:
...podría ser

En la página que menciono dice lo siguiente:

fret
6 entries found.
fret[1,verb]fret[2,noun]fret[3,transitive verb]fret[4,noun]fret[5,noun]fret[6,transitive verb]

Main Entry: 1fret
Pronunciation: \ˈfret\
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): fret·ted; fret·ting
Etymology: Middle English, to devour, fret, from Old English fretan to devour; akin to Old High German frezzan to devour, ezzan to eat — more at eat
Date: 12th century
transitive verb
1 a: to eat or gnaw into : corrode; also : fray b: rub chafe c: to make by wearing away a substance <the stream fretted a channel>
2: to cause to suffer emotional strain : vex
3: to pass (as time) in fretting
4: agitate ripple
intransitive verb
1 a: to eat into something b: to affect something as if by gnawing or biting : grate
2 a: wear corrode b: chafe c: fray 1
3 a: to become vexed or worried bof running water : to become agitated




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-10 16:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría tratarse de "viáticos"...


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/fret
Karin Otterbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
travel and fret
viajes / viajar y sufrir el desgaste por los costos


Explanation:
por mi propia experiencia de mis viajes. Hay una campaña de una aerolinea que dice: "viaje ahora y pague después"-. Yo digo que es: ¡Viaje ahora y sufra después! Ja ja...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-10 23:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accountable travel expenses

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Diehn: Al parecer,dentro del contexto, se trata del desgaste de su vehículo, no del empleado.
10 hrs