KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

government’s 34 percent stake

Spanish translation: incluyendo 34% de participación del gobierno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:government’s 34 percent stake
Spanish translation:incluyendo 34% de participación del gobierno
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

18:35 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Mongolia
English term or phrase: government’s 34 percent stake
Hola, a ver si puede alguien ayudarme con esta idea. Muchas gracias de antemano. Pongo un poco de contexto para que sepais de que va el tema.


The big mining deal that was expected to be signed between the Government of Mongolia and Canadian invested Ivanhoe Mines Mongolia, Inc., is likely to be reviewed by the Government in the near future. The government and members of Parliament have reportedly agreed that ... should be withdrawn from Parliament and resubmitted. ... Local media has speculated that some specific articles of the agreement, including the government’s 34 percent stake, would be renewed at up to 51 percent.
cuqui07
incluyendo 34% de participación del gobierno
Explanation:
o.. la participación a 34% del gobierno
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-10 18:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o 34% de participación por parte del gobierno
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!:D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incluyendo 34% de participación del gobiernoMónica Sauza
5 +1la participación del Estado del 34 por ciento
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incluyendo 34% de participación del gobierno


Explanation:
o.. la participación a 34% del gobierno
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-10 18:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o 34% de participación por parte del gobierno

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!:D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 min
  -> Gracias, Miguel! :))

agree  Jason Hall: Sounds good to me!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, CuencaTrans! :))

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson
19 mins
  -> Gracias, islander1974! :))

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la participación del Estado del 34 por ciento


Explanation:
o la participación del gobierno del 34 por ciento

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
44 mins
  -> gracias