KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

had urged the relinquishment of part

Spanish translation: habían urgido/instado al abandono de parte de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:had urged the relinquishment of part
Spanish translation:habían urgido/instado al abandono de parte de
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

22:39 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / diplomacia
English term or phrase: had urged the relinquishment of part
Some, though not all, French missionaries in Great Britain, particularly educators in the northern cities, had urged the relinquishment of part of the existing treaties.
dysu
habían urgido/instado al abandono de parte de
Explanation:
Babylon English Spanish Dictionary

relinquishment
s. renuncia, abandono, dejación, dejamiento, dejo, desasimiento, dimisión, renunciación, renunciamiento, resigna

-----------

English Spanish dictionary by Jaime Aguirre

urge
v.- exhortar | urgir | solicitar | instar | insistir | presionar | pedir encarecidamentes.- impulso | motivación
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6habían urgido/instado al abandono de parte de
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 +2habían instado a la renuncia de parte de
Marina Soldati
4habían demandado/exigido que se invalidara una parte de los...
Luis Medina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
habían instado a la renuncia de parte de


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
4 mins
  -> Gracias Rocio

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habían demandado/exigido que se invalidara una parte de los...


Explanation:
.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
habían urgido/instado al abandono de parte de


Explanation:
Babylon English Spanish Dictionary

relinquishment
s. renuncia, abandono, dejación, dejamiento, dejo, desasimiento, dimisión, renunciación, renunciamiento, resigna

-----------

English Spanish dictionary by Jaime Aguirre

urge
v.- exhortar | urgir | solicitar | instar | insistir | presionar | pedir encarecidamentes.- impulso | motivación

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Rocio Barrientos: a la renuncia
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
30 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Krimy
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  David Girón Béjar
14 hrs
  -> Gracias