KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Union household

Spanish translation: ¿pertenece algún miembro de su familia a un sindicato?


22:42 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Union household
Estoy traduciendo una encuesta sobre los partidos políticos en los EE.UU. Es un cuestionario con preguntas bastantes básicas (género, edad) y una de las preguntas es: Union household? La respuesta dice: Yes, I am o No. (¿ Qué entienden x ese término?) MUCHAS GRACIAS :)
Maria Bruno
Spanish translation:¿pertenece algún miembro de su familia a un sindicato?
Explanation:
The use of the term is used alongside "Union membership" in this document:

http://www.ipr.uc.edu/PDF/OhioPoll/op092006.pdf
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7¿pertenece algún miembro de su familia a un sindicato?
Daniel Greuel
5hogar/familia sindicalista
JoseAlejandro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
union household
¿pertenece algún miembro de su familia a un sindicato?


Explanation:
The use of the term is used alongside "Union membership" in this document:

http://www.ipr.uc.edu/PDF/OhioPoll/op092006.pdf

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
2 mins

agree  Marisa Raich
3 mins

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  Krimy
5 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
union household
hogar/familia sindicalista


Explanation:
This is my suggestion, although I don't disagree with Daniel, if the Asker doesn't mind re-wording the text. And, I don't think it's what Robert Copeland is referring to in his comment above.

¡Suerte!

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12