KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

he'll kill it out of spite

Spanish translation: lo acabará por rencor / maldad / resentimiento


01:36 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: he'll kill it out of spite
Be sure to bring the speaker in on this, or he'll get jealous, and he'll kill it out of spite.
lorenitaaa
Spanish translation:lo acabará por rencor / maldad / resentimiento
Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-18 01:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The speaker will do away with it out of resentment or spite
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lo acabará por rencor / maldad / resentimiento
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1La/Lo hundira/aniquilara de puro despecho
Teri Szucs
3 +1o va a (tratar de) lograr estrangular/sabotearlo por pura maldad/ puro rencor/resentimiento
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lo acabará por rencor / maldad / resentimiento


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-18 01:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The speaker will do away with it out of resentment or spite

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
20 mins
  -> Gracias, alizestarfire - Mike :)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás - Mike :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o va a (tratar de) lograr estrangular/sabotearlo por pura maldad/ puro rencor/resentimiento


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: sabortearlo si
26 mins
  -> gracias jude69!!!

neutral  Ema Vicens: lo va a sabotear por despecho
22 hrs

1 day31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La/Lo hundira/aniquilara de puro despecho


Explanation:
Spite is despecho

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Lévesque: ¡Perfecto!
17 hrs
  -> merci