KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

US SENATE

Spanish translation: El Senado de los Estados Unidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:US SENATE
Spanish translation:El Senado de los Estados Unidos
Entered by: yolanda Speece

21:03 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: US SENATE
"The US Senate is composed of two Senators from each state. Each senator's term is for six years. Each US senator has one vote."
yolanda Speece
El Senado de los Estados Unidos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13El Senado de los Estados Unidosteju
4el Senado Norteamericano
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
us senate
El Senado de los Estados Unidos


Explanation:
:)

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
1 min
  -> Gracias David - teju :)

agree  avelingua
2 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
15 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia - teju :)

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
21 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Ximena Correa
42 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
49 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Ana Castorena
1 hr
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  dcanossa
1 hr
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Krimy
2 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  jude dabo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel, saludos - teju :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
us senate
el Senado Norteamericano


Explanation:
Also there are: United States of México and United States of Brasil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-20 01:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps would be a better way to say:El Senado de los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-20 01:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cause Canada has also a Senate!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-20 01:24:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pues por las siglas identificativas sí se puede decir EE.UU o "americanizando" el término USA de nosotros los latinos que ya sabemos a quién se refiere.Recuerdo una anécdota de un Yanqui que me dice:"soy americano" y mi respuesta como latino fué:"y yo tambien"Gracias por la aclaración!Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-20 01:30:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

United States of México....United States of Brasil!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: El concenso es que se debe traducir como estadounidense (de los Estados Unidos de América). Norte América solo es muy general, EEUU es solo uno de los paises de Norte América.
10 mins
  -> Again....Estados Unidos de Norteame




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): dcanossa