KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

the irony is not lost on me

Spanish translation: debo admitir que es irónico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the irony is not lost on me
Spanish translation:debo admitir que es irónico
Entered by: Samu77

10:28 Apr 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: the irony is not lost on me
I have to say that the irony of this is not lost on me. However, we are where we are.
Samu77
debo admitir que es irónico
Explanation:
That´s the way I would translate it
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2debo admitir que es irónico
Gracie
5la ironía me afecta
Elena Otero
4no me he perdido la ironía de estomargaret caulfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no me he perdido la ironía de esto


Explanation:
My version.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la ironía me afecta


Explanation:
idiom:

be lost on

1. To have no effect or influence on: Her advice was lost on me.
2. To be beyond the comprehension of: The lecture was lost on us.

Por lo tanto, diciéndolo al contrario, "la ironía me afecta"/"tiene un efecto en mí".

¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/lost
Elena Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debo admitir que es irónico


Explanation:
That´s the way I would translate it

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Otero: ¡Me gusta!
2 mins
  -> Gracias Elena

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM