KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Chief of Staff

Spanish translation: Jefe de gabinete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief of Staff (executive branch)
Spanish translation:Jefe de gabinete
Entered by: Ana Cicconi

21:51 Aug 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / government
English term or phrase: Chief of Staff
Government.
¿es el jefe de gabinete?
Muchas gracias
Ana
Ana Cicconi
Jefe de Gabinete
Explanation:
If military,Jefe de Estado mayor,as already stated in another answer.IF civilian, it is Jefe de gabinete de Ministros (Cabinet Chief) o de Asesores.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment

muchas gracias a todos; quise agregar que no se refería a las fuerzas armadas sino al ejecutivo pero por algún motivo no tomó mi comentario.
Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Jefe de Estado Mayor
P Forgas
5 +2Jefe de Gabinete
MikeGarcia
5 +1Oficial Mayor
Ra91571
5 +1jefe del estado mayorrish
5it depends on context
Silvina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Jefe de Estado Mayor


Explanation:
Diplomático. CHIEF EXECUTIVE. Primer Mandatario. CHIEF OF STAFF. Jefe
de Estado Mayor. CHIEF OF STATE. Jefe de Estado. CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE. ...
www.wadsworth.com/politicalscience_d/ eng_span_glossary.html

CCA : Publicaciones y otras fuentes de información- [Translate this page ]
... Jefe del Estado Mayor adjunto del ejército de Estados Unidos para la Administración
y la Conservación de Instalaciones (US Army's Assistant Chief of Staff ...
www.cec.org/pubs_info_resources/law_treat_agree/summary_env... publication/us23.cfm?varlan=espanol - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

CARETAS HOME PAGE- [Translate this page ]
... Así ocurre en Estados Unidos con el Joint Chief of Staff, que reporta directamente
al mandatario, o en España, donde el Jefe Supremo de las Fuerzas Armadas ...
www.caretas.com.pe/2001/1683/articulos/toledo.phtml


es una de las posibilidades, entre varias. Todo depende de tu contexto. Sólo Government no ayuda mucho.

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  erme
4 mins

neutral  Lila del Cerro: I think more context is required.
8 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: In military terms,absolutely correct.
1 hr

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina
2 hrs

agree  labusga
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oficial Mayor


Explanation:
according to Thomas West Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 22:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es el máximo órgano del servicio parlamentario y está a cargo
de un funcionario denominado Oficial Mayor del Congreso.

OFICIAL MAYOR DEL CONGRESO. LEGISLATURA, PERIODO. CONSTITUCIONAL.
NOMBRE. XXIV.



Ra91571
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jefe de Gabinete


Explanation:
If military,Jefe de Estado mayor,as already stated in another answer.IF civilian, it is Jefe de gabinete de Ministros (Cabinet Chief) o de Asesores.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment

muchas gracias a todos; quise agregar que no se refería a las fuerzas armadas sino al ejecutivo pero por algún motivo no tomó mi comentario.
Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Fully agree with both
3 hrs
  -> Gracias,María.You honour me.

agree  asil
14 hrs
  -> Gracias,asil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it depends on context


Explanation:
Jefe de Estado Mayor o Jefe de Personal;

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jefe del estado mayor


Explanation:
del, no de
Simon &Schuster: chief of staff = jefe del estado mayor


rish
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard
55 mins