KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

six hundred pound hogs (they where pigs at one time)

Spanish translation: cerdos de seiscientas libras (fueron cochinos en alguna época)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:six hundred pound hogs (they where pigs at one time)
Spanish translation:cerdos de seiscientas libras (fueron cochinos en alguna época)
Entered by: rhandler

01:51 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: six hundred pound hogs (they where pigs at one time)
It is about the inhumane treatment of animals
t m r
cerdos de seiscientas libras (fueron cochinos en alguna época)
Explanation:
Bien literal
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sr. Sauza, me ayudo mucho hoy. No estaba seguro si usar la palabra cochinillo o cochino, pero ya me lo aclaro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glotones de 600 libras (alguna vez fueron cerdos)
Elías Sauza
4 +1cerdos de seiscientas libras (fueron cochinos en alguna época)rhandler


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerdos de seiscientas libras (fueron cochinos en alguna época)


Explanation:
Bien literal

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sr. Sauza, me ayudo mucho hoy. No estaba seguro si usar la palabra cochinillo o cochino, pero ya me lo aclaro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, LoreAC

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glotones de 600 libras (alguna vez fueron cerdos)


Explanation:
en sentido peyorativo así lo diría de acuerdo con tu explicación

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish