ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

card check

Spanish translation: comprobación de tarjeta/ verificación de tarjeta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:card check
Spanish translation:comprobación de tarjeta/ verificación de tarjeta
Entered by: Lorena Riquelme

17:15 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: card check
Hola.

Estoy traduciendo un documento que habla sobre la Employee Free Choice Act y dice lo siguiente:

In November 2008, we can elect a new President and a Congress that that will be committed to ensuring Health Care reform and the passage of the Employee Free Choice Act, which would give Majority Sign-Up (or card check) equal legal status with National Labor Relations Board elections.

Espero puedan ayudarme.
Muchas gracias.
Lorena Riquelme
Mexico
comprobación de tarjeta/ verificación de tarjeta
Explanation:
espero esto te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-05-02 17:59:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Lorena! Suerte!
Selected response from:

VanesaCS
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Vanesa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comprobación de tarjeta/ verificación de tarjeta
VanesaCS
4 +1tarjeta de control (de identidad)....Enrique Huber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarjeta de control (de identidad)....


Explanation:
traducción directa.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude69: si
18 hrs
  -> thanks jude hi to the islands

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprobación de tarjeta/ verificación de tarjeta


Explanation:
espero esto te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-05-02 17:59:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Lorena! Suerte!

VanesaCS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Vanesa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRVM!