KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Developer Impact Fees

Spanish translation: cuotas por el impacto ambiental de constructoras.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Developer Impact Fees
Spanish translation:cuotas por el impacto ambiental de constructoras.
Entered by: Alexandra Goldburt

17:12 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Local government - cities
English term or phrase: Developer Impact Fees
En el siguiente contexto: "To pay for the improvement [of the sewage systems] the City Council created a sewer service charge and then added Developer Impact Fees.

¡Gracias de antemano!
Alexandra Goldburt
cuotas por el impacto ambiental de constructoras.
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Es dificil para mí eligir, porque ambas respuestas son buena. Voy con la mayoría, pero con gracias especiales a Remi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cuotas por el impacto ambiental de constructoras.
Luis Medina
4cargo/costo por impacto del proyecto impuesto al desarrollador /constructor del mismo
Remy Arce


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
developer impact fees
cuotas por el impacto ambiental de constructoras.


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Es dificil para mí eligir, porque ambas respuestas son buena. Voy con la mayoría, pero con gracias especiales a Remi.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias a Luis por la sugerencia, y a Yaotl por confimarla. Mi intuición me dice que la traducción de Luis es excellente, pero, ya que la traducción no es una ciencia exacta, espararé para ver si hay otras. Mis cordiales saludos, Alexandra


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
0 min
  -> Gracias, Yaotl.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
7 hrs

agree  Gealach
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developer impact fees
cargo/costo por impacto del proyecto impuesto al desarrollador /constructor del mismo


Explanation:
esta es otra sugerencia. Pienso que el impacto ambiental puede ser una de las consideraciones, además de otras relacionadas con la infrastructura de todo el proyecto.

http://www.answers.com/topic/impact-fee?cat=biz-fin

A fee imposed on property developers by municipalities for the new infrastructure that must be built or increased due to new property development. These fees are designed to offset the impact of additional development and residents on the municipality's infrastructure and services, which include the city's water and sewer network, police and fire protection services, schools and libraries.


Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Otra sugerencia muy buena - gracias, Remi. Muy interestante tu link - ¡seguramente lo voy a usar en el futuro, y muchas veces!