KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

"as dumbness has been defined downward in American public life"

Spanish translation: Mientras la estupidez se define por estándares cada vez más degradados en la vida pública ...


22:08 May 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: "as dumbness has been defined downward in American public life"
Es de un art{iculo de opini{on del Los Angels Times sobre política estadounidense
pili73
Spanish translation:Mientras la estupidez se define por estándares cada vez más degradados en la vida pública ...
Explanation:
.. norteamericana.

O sea: La estupidez se vuelve cada vez mas aceptable.


Hi pili,
I believe I found the context from the LA Times website.

They are not saying that dumbness is defined from above, but that the standard for what is stupid has been lowered (defined downward).

The author says that Americans are less and less willing to listen to other people's opinions. In other words, the article asserts that Americans have a greater tolerance for ignorance, a greater acceptance of ignorance, they are becoming more closed-minded.

Here is the context, please tell me if this is NOT what you are translating:

=====>
As dumbness has been defined downward in American public life during the last two decades, one of the most important and frequently overlooked culprits is the public's increasing reluctance to give a fair hearing -- or any hearing at all -- to opposing points of view.
<=======
http://www.latimes.com/news/opinion/commentary/la-op-jacoby2...

HTH.

Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mientras la estupidez se define por estándares cada vez más degradados en la vida pública ...
jack_speak
4 +1la idiotez, en la vida publica norteamericana, se ha definido como comenzando desde los de arriba
Lydia De Jorge
3Dado que la idiotez ha sido definida de arriba hacia abajo en la vida pública americana,
Sergio Soliz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"as dumbness has been defined downward in american public life"
la idiotez, en la vida publica norteamericana, se ha definido como comenzando desde los de arriba


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: Si, quizá tambien comenzando desde arriba. :-)
23 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"as dumbness has been defined downward in american public life"
Dado que la idiotez ha sido definida de arriba hacia abajo en la vida pública americana,


Explanation:
Habría que ver si tiene relación con el contexto. Espero que sirva.

Sergio Soliz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Burgess: Perdón, Sergio! Creo que lo "políticamente correcto" sería "norteamericana". Saludos:-)
3 hrs
  -> Tienes toda la razón. Muchas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as dumbness has been defined downward
Mientras la estupidez se define por estándares cada vez más degradados en la vida pública ...


Explanation:
.. norteamericana.

O sea: La estupidez se vuelve cada vez mas aceptable.


Hi pili,
I believe I found the context from the LA Times website.

They are not saying that dumbness is defined from above, but that the standard for what is stupid has been lowered (defined downward).

The author says that Americans are less and less willing to listen to other people's opinions. In other words, the article asserts that Americans have a greater tolerance for ignorance, a greater acceptance of ignorance, they are becoming more closed-minded.

Here is the context, please tell me if this is NOT what you are translating:

=====>
As dumbness has been defined downward in American public life during the last two decades, one of the most important and frequently overlooked culprits is the public's increasing reluctance to give a fair hearing -- or any hearing at all -- to opposing points of view.
<=======
http://www.latimes.com/news/opinion/commentary/la-op-jacoby2...

HTH.



jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliana Brown: Of course- as in the expression "the dumbing down of America"
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Juliana.

agree  Terry Burgess: stark...and sad..reality:-( Nice weekend, Jack!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Terry - you too. I'm looking forward to sleeping in on Saturday.

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Thanks AVRVM.

agree  xxxjacana54
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucia.