KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

turns up the volume

Spanish translation: Aumenta (o Redobla) las apuestas/ Se lanza al ruedo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turns up the volume
Spanish translation:Aumenta (o Redobla) las apuestas/ Se lanza al ruedo
Entered by: aivars

02:42 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: turns up the volume
These days, the food industry just turns up the volume.
(It is about lobbying in the food industry)
t m r
Aumenta (o Redobla) las apuestas/ Se lanza al ruedo
Explanation:
No tengo el contexto exacto de tu texto pero "Turn up the volume" es un cliche no peyorativo que usan por ejemplo las compañías para lanzar un nuevo producto , ej: Apple Turns Up the Volume With New QuickTime.

Se suele tambien jugar con el doble sentido (si la industria es discográfica por ej.).

Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ejerce presión /aprieta las clavijasxxxPaul Roige
4Aumenta (o Redobla) las apuestas/ Se lanza al ruedo
aivars


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ejerce presión /aprieta las clavijas


Explanation:
Hola, dos gustos a elegir. Saludos :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: me gusta aprieta las clavijas!
46 mins
  -> hum! i thought it was about lobbying but there you go... :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aumenta (o Redobla) las apuestas/ Se lanza al ruedo


Explanation:
No tengo el contexto exacto de tu texto pero "Turn up the volume" es un cliche no peyorativo que usan por ejemplo las compañías para lanzar un nuevo producto , ej: Apple Turns Up the Volume With New QuickTime.

Se suele tambien jugar con el doble sentido (si la industria es discográfica por ej.).



aivars
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8