KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Roil

Spanish translation: enturbiar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roil
Spanish translation:enturbiar
Entered by: Eduardo Zarate

19:21 Jul 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Roil
Discurso de Barak Obama: "The threats of a new century have roiled the waters of peace and stability, and yet America remains anchored in Iraq."
xxxEstherLo
Spain
enturbiar
Explanation:
"han enturbiado las aguas"
Selected response from:

Eduardo Zarate
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Eduardo!! Me gusta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5enturbiar
Eduardo Zarate
5enturbiar/ensuciarCarmen Hurtado González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
roil
enturbiar


Explanation:
"han enturbiado las aguas"

Eduardo Zarate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Eduardo!! Me gusta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=roi...
0 min
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Darío: Stupend respuest!
1 min
  -> Gracias, emege.

agree  Carmen Hurtado González: No lo vi cuando envié la mía; nos solapamos.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen. Qué bueno que estemos en sintonía.

agree  Maru Villanueva
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  xxxAvillos
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roil
enturbiar/ensuciar


Explanation:
A mí me gusta más "enturbiar".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-07-04 19:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me solapé con Eduardo; su respuesta aún no había aparecido cuando envié la mía. Por supuesto, estoy de acuerdo con él.

Carmen Hurtado González
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish