KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Surge

Spanish translation: escalada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Surge
Spanish translation:escalada
Entered by: Eduardo Zarate

20:34 Jul 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: Surge
Discurso de Obama: "In the year since President Bush announced the surge - the bloodiest year of the war for America - the level of violence in Iraq has been reduced. Our troops - including so many from Fort Bragg and Pope Air Force Base - have done a brilliant"
xxxEstherLo
Spain
escalada
Explanation:
"la escalada" de Bush, o "la escalada de Irak" es como se le conoce
Selected response from:

Eduardo Zarate
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2escalada
Eduardo Zarate
4levantamiento (de los rebeldes iraquíes)Mario Ramirez
4aumento de tropas
Elena Otero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surge
escalada


Explanation:
"la escalada" de Bush, o "la escalada de Irak" es como se le conoce

Eduardo Zarate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny77: Tambien se refiere al aumento de la "presion"
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Fanny.

agree  María Marta Semberoiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surge
aumento de tropas


Explanation:
Otra opción. En este documento verás en contexto tanto "aumento de tropas" como "escalada militar":

http://www.unitedforpeace.org/downloads/surge_spanish.pdf

¡Suerte!

Elena Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surge
levantamiento (de los rebeldes iraquíes)


Explanation:
Ningún presidente (menos que menos Bush) o candidato a serlo utilizaría este termino para referirse a sus PROPIAS tropas.

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish