KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

this problem was placed in the lap of the UN general assembly

Spanish translation: este problema pasó a la jurisdicción de/ fue consignado a/ ahora está en la cancha de / la Asamblea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this problem was placed in the lap of the UN general assembly
Spanish translation:este problema pasó a la jurisdicción de/ fue consignado a/ ahora está en la cancha de / la Asamblea
Entered by: Sandra Rodriguez

20:03 Jul 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / historia internacional
English term or phrase: this problem was placed in the lap of the UN general assembly
el termino "lap" me causa problemas para traducirlo en este contexto.
rayen23
este problema pasó a la jurisdicción de/ fue consignado a/ ahora está en la cancha de / la Asamblea
Explanation:
La expresión “placed in the lap” lleva el mismo sentido de “ahora está en la cancha de”, frase popular que se ajusta al contexto, pero posiblemente el texto requiere mayor “elegancia” o formalidad.
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3este problema pasó a la jurisdicción de/ fue consignado a/ ahora está en la cancha de / la Asamblea
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1este/dicho problema fue enviado a la Asamblea General de la ONU
Marcelo González
4Este problema fue puesto a consideración de la Asamblea General de la ONU
- Carolina


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this problem was placed in the lap of the un general assembly
este problema pasó a la jurisdicción de/ fue consignado a/ ahora está en la cancha de / la Asamblea


Explanation:
La expresión “placed in the lap” lleva el mismo sentido de “ahora está en la cancha de”, frase popular que se ajusta al contexto, pero posiblemente el texto requiere mayor “elegancia” o formalidad.


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias sandra! tu opcion esta muy buena tambien


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Completaría la figura con: "El problema fue chuteado a la cancha de..." Es como lavarse las manos y dejar que otros se ocupen.
55 mins
  -> Válgame! “Chuteado”...eso sí que no lo conocía! Qué significa? De dónde proviene? Gracias por el apoyo!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, pero sólo me gusta la segunda opción. En España sería "la pelota está ahora en el tejado de la Asamblea".
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás!

neutral  Marcelo González: "placed in the lap" and "ahora está en la cancha de" are not the same. As for the other suggestions, they don´t convey the meaning of the idiom (i.e., "to have something placed in one´s lap"). Please see my last note. Saludos
1 day59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this problem was placed in the lap of the un general assembly
Este problema fue puesto a consideración de la Asamblea General de la ONU


Explanation:
Otra opción

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
este/dicho problema fue enviado a la Asamblea General de la ONU


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-12 20:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "in the lap," this suggests that the issue may have been appropriate for other fora/forums (i.e., international, but regional in nature perhaps) and that the UN turned out to be the organization to hear the particulars of the issue/problem (even if there may not have been many demands for the issue to be sent there).

We'd have to see more context to know for sure. With such little context, this might a good option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-12 20:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse me: that's "this might BE a good option." :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-12 20:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the precise nature of the context (which of course is missing) other options might be "para la Asamblea General de la ONU, ese problema/tema fue como un "regalo"/como algo caído del (mismo) cielo, (ya que)..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-07-13 21:40:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

CLARIFICATION:
"placed in his/her lap" vs. "the ball´s in your court"

To have something "placed in/on your lap," is NOT the same thing as the "(ball/issue) being in your court" (i.e., Sandra´s "está en la cancha de"). These are two, very different things. The expression "the ball´s in your court" means it´s your turn to act; in contrast, if something is "placed in your lap," it suggests you haven´t done anything to deserve it (i.e., a gift from God or a stroke of good luck).

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Notes to answerer
Asker: si, creo que esa opcion es mas adeucuada, yo habia pensado algo asi como : poner en manos de ... gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy
4 days
  -> Even if the question is closed, an agree is always nice to see : ) Thanks, Krimy!