KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

to cast an asnwer

Spanish translation: ofrecer / dar / seleccionar / lanzar / enviar /entrar una respuesta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to cast an asnwer
Spanish translation:ofrecer / dar / seleccionar / lanzar / enviar /entrar una respuesta
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

09:35 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Votación
English term or phrase: to cast an asnwer
This is software for managing meetings which also offers the posibility to vote. What would be the meaning of casting an asnwer in this context? The sentence is the following:
The software program offers the possibility of displaying *cast answers* and the final result of a vote on the PCs screens.

Many thanks in advance!

Marta
Marta
ofrecer / dar / seleccionar / entrar una respuesta
Explanation:
"Cast" doesn't usually collocate with answer, and appears here because of the proximity of vote - in fact the real meaning is a vote rather an answer.

Since the answers are put into programme, I have included "entrar" as an option.

Whichever option you choose Marta, don't forget to correct the typo in your posting if you're putting it into the glossary!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ofrecer / dar / seleccionar / entrar una respuesta
Noni Gilbert
4 +1lanzar/enviar una respuestamargaret caulfield
4cast voteNedyalka Valcheva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to cast an answer
ofrecer / dar / seleccionar / entrar una respuesta


Explanation:
"Cast" doesn't usually collocate with answer, and appears here because of the proximity of vote - in fact the real meaning is a vote rather an answer.

Since the answers are put into programme, I have included "entrar" as an option.

Whichever option you choose Marta, don't forget to correct the typo in your posting if you're putting it into the glossary!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Y de acuerdo con la línea que la asker incluye, quedaría: respuestas seleccionadas/ofrecidas/dadas/entradas, ¿verdad?
5 hrs
  -> Buena sugerencia también Adriana. Gracias.

agree  Marta Varela Méndez
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lanzar/enviar una respuesta


Explanation:
A mí me gusta "lanzar" aquí!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
31 mins
  -> Gracias, María Leonor!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast vote


Explanation:
If we talk about votes I suggest that ANSWER here is to be costrued as VOTE , so CAST VOTE should be VOTE WITH VOTING SHARE, the voting share is share with the right of voting. Success

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-03 12:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry. I am not a Spanish speaker. I've understood you wanted an explanation, not necessary to be nervous. I wanted to help you understand the meaning in English and you could further find the right words in Spanish. I am sorry I was not useful for you!

Nedyalka Valcheva
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: I don't see any translation here!
3 mins
  -> I am sorry. I am not a Spanish speaker. I've understood you wanted an explanation, not necessary to be nervous. I wanted to help you understand the meaning in English and you could further find the right words in Spanish. I am sorry I was not useful for y