KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

a fertile breeding ground

Spanish translation: un terreno fértil para promover/desarrollar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a fertile breeding ground
Spanish translation:un terreno fértil para promover/desarrollar
Entered by: MPeralta

16:04 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: a fertile breeding ground
But, an examination of the episode, and a similar one in 2003, suggests that the region's political instability and culture of rampant corruption continue to provide a fertile breeding ground for illicit commerce in atomic materials.
MPeralta
United States
un terreno fértil para promover/desarrollar
Explanation:
mi opción
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Remy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5un caldo de cultivo
Mónica Algazi
4 +4un terreno fértil para promover/desarrollar
Remy Arce
5un ambiente/escenario/entorno propicio
Verónica Ducrey
4 +1terreno propicio
Liliana Lopez
4un suelo fecundo de reproducción
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4terreno fértil
Adriana Martinez
4suelo fértil para el comercio ilícito de materiales atómicosMónica Sauza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un terreno fértil para promover/desarrollar


Explanation:
mi opción

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias Remy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins
  -> Gracias Alberto!

agree  Mariana Mendez: o un campo fertil...
20 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
23 mins
  -> Gracias CloHoHo-Claudia!

agree  Maru Villanueva
28 mins
  -> Gracias Maru!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terreno propicio


Explanation:
o sea, un ambiente que propicia la multiplicación del comercio ilegal, etc.

Liliana Lopez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stella Lamarque
20 mins
  -> Gracias Stella!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suelo fértil para el comercio ilícito de materiales atómicos


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-03 16:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or CAMPO FERTIL...

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Mónica


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terreno fértil


Explanation:
... para el comercio ilícito de materiales atómicos

Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Adriana :-)


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un caldo de cultivo


Explanation:
Otra opción. Ver DRAE.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
8 mins
  -> Gracias Teresa.

agree  Richard Boulter: I like this best, because it can suggest the negativity implied in the source phrase, though that does not come out in the query phrase, itself.
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard.

agree  margaret caulfield: I agree with Richard!
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Margaret.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Sin duda
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bea.

agree  Marina Menendez: Exacto! 'fértil' tiene una connotación positiva. De acuerdo con Richard
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un suelo fecundo de reproducción


Explanation:
saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Maria


1 day43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un ambiente/escenario/entorno propicio


Explanation:
My 2 cents. ;-)

Verónica Ducrey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias