KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

meet and report upwards

Spanish translation: que se reunen e informan (de ello) a los dirigentes / la dirección / cabeza de la organización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meet and report upwards
Spanish translation:que se reunen e informan (de ello) a los dirigentes / la dirección / cabeza de la organización
Entered by: analiar

15:12 Feb 8, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: meet and report upwards
Friends of the Earth, with a structure of hundreds of albeit very small local groups
who meet and report upwards, comes closest to operating on acknowledged
democratic principles. Oxfam too has tried to engage its membership though annual
meetings but in practice its staff and in-country clients have far more influence.
analiar
Argentina
que se reunen e informan (de ello) a los dirigentes / la dirección / cabeza de la organización
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1se reunen e informan a niveles superiores / a los estratos/mandos superiores
Rocio Barrientos
4"...se reúnen y rinden cuenta/informan hacia arriba/arriba..."
MikeGarcia
4se reunen y dan cuenta/informan a sus superiores
bcsantos
3 +1que se reunen e informan (de ello) a los dirigentes / la dirección / cabeza de la organización
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que se reunen e informan (de ello) a los dirigentes / la dirección / cabeza de la organización


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez: Voto por tu opción. Saludos, Beatriz!
14 mins
  -> Saludos y gracias Colombia -Bea

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se reunen y dan cuenta/informan a sus superiores


Explanation:
...

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...se reúnen y rinden cuenta/informan hacia arriba/arriba..."


Explanation:
Es coloquial, es cuando se dice en una empresa "tengo que informar/rendir cuentas arriba/hacia arriba", o sea a los superiores/directivos/coordinadores o como se llamen.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se reunen e informan a niveles superiores / a los estratos/mandos superiores


Explanation:
otras opciones

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Peña
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan