KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

ratcheted up its challenge

Spanish translation: aumentó su presión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ratcheted up its challenge
Spanish translation:aumentó su presión
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

20:08 Feb 8, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Movimientos ciudadanos
English term or phrase: ratcheted up its challenge
En los glosarios de Proz encontramos para "ratcheted up" "aumentar gradualmente", pero me gustaría encontrar una distinta opción, más ajustada, para este contexto:

"For example, in 1997, Rainforest Action Network, then with a staff of only twenty-five and a handful of conscientious shareholders, ratcheted up its challenge to Home Depot for using wood from ancient, largely untouched forests."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
aumentó su presión
Explanation:
Quizás podrías usar algo así:

"...aumentó su presión contra/sobre Home Depot por..."

Saludos a todos.
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gateo la intensidad / bombeo mayor presion en su reto contra...
Richard Boulter
3 +1logró superar el desafío al evitar que Home Depot utilizara ..............
Portenia
4Intensificar
Penélope Herrera
3fueron un paso más allá / dieron otra vuelta de tuerca en su desafío a XXX por haber utilizado...
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3aumentó su presión
Miguel Armentia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aumentó su presión


Explanation:
Quizás podrías usar algo así:

"...aumentó su presión contra/sobre Home Depot por..."

Saludos a todos.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguel

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intensificar


Explanation:
Una opción

"Intensificó la presión sobre Home Depot"

Penélope Herrera
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Spanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logró superar el desafío al evitar que Home Depot utilizara ..............


Explanation:
firmeza en su propósito para alcanzar un objetivo
ratcheted/trinquete


    Reference: http://josepeguero.net/2008/10/como-un-trinquete-de-donde-vi...
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gateo la intensidad / bombeo mayor presion en su reto contra...


Explanation:
Yes, this is a very polemical document, I gather, in which environmentalists are protecting natural resources against a huge corporation. You need evocative wording, like the source material contains. I suggest 'gatear el nivel de la intensidad de presion contra XXXX, S.A.' or 'bombear mayor presion al chorro de su reto contra XXX, S.A.'.
Hope this helps on your project. Best of luck.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fueron un paso más allá / dieron otra vuelta de tuerca en su desafío a XXX por haber utilizado...


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 424