KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

straddling

Spanish translation: son asuntos generales que preocupan a las ONG´s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straddling
Spanish translation:son asuntos generales que preocupan a las ONG´s
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

00:02 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: straddling
Of the top issues for NGOs currently, global environmental and social reporting for
corporations, higher CSR standards for corporations and investors, investment ethics
and regulation of corporations overseas are all concerns of at least half the NGOs
studied. However this may not be surprisingly since these are all general concerns
straddling NGOs. The top sector-specific issues are oil and gas, persistent pollutants,
chemicals, toxicity and biodiversity and energy issues generally appear high up the
list of priorities. This probably reflects the high interest in climate change and also
the large weight of environmental NGOs in our sample.
analiar
Argentina
son asuntos generales que preocupan a las ONG´s
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3son asuntos generales que preocupan a las ONG´s
Cesar Serrano
4 +2a cuestas
Steven Huddleston
4constituyen preocupaciones de carácter general en todas las ONGs
Tell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
son asuntos generales que preocupan a las ONG´s


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana_19
4 mins
  -> Gracias Ivana! Saludos!

agree  Stella Lamarque
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Stella! Saludos!

agree  Rocio Gonzalez-Medland: tambien
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocio! Saludos!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a cuestas


Explanation:
Es metafórico. Montado a caballo (astride/straddling a horse) que lo traen a cuestas.

Example sentence(s):
  • que traen a cuestas
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Since 'straddling' is a figurative usage meaning that the problems weigh down the subject, I like 'a cuestas' to reproduce the metaphorical effect in Spanish.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard!

agree  MikeGarcia: Agrí con Richard (y contigo)...
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituyen preocupaciones de carácter general en todas las ONGs


Explanation:
Mi opción...

Tell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4