KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

government entitlement

Spanish translation: beneficio/derecho que otorga/financia el gobierno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:government entitlement
Spanish translation:beneficio/derecho que otorga/financia el gobierno
Entered by: xxxjacana54

22:55 Feb 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Law
English term or phrase: government entitlement
If the Freedom of Choice Act (FOCA) is enacted, abortion will become a **government entitlement**.

Vi lo que dicen algunos glosarios personales.

El freedictionary-legal dice: Commonly recognized entitlements are benefits, such as those provided by Social Security or Workers' Compensation.

¿Pongo "un beneficio para los ciudadanos"? Seguramente hay una manera mejor de decirlo.

Muchas gracias por cualquier sugerencia que se les ocurra.
xxxjacana54
Uruguay
beneficio/derecho que otorga el gobierno
Explanation:
If you're entitled to something, you have a right to it.

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-13 23:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With all due respect to Toni, the use of "entitlement" as a synonym of "benefit" is common in the context of US politics. Since the term is often associated with "government handouts," it's frequently used in the discourse of social (and fiscal) conservatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 00:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A good example of an entitlement program is WIC--Women, Infants and Children:

WIC provides Federal grants to States for supplemental foods, health care referrals, and nutrition education for low-income pregnant, breastfeeding, and non-breastfeeding postpartum women, and to infants and children up to age five who are found to be at nutritional risk.
WIC: http://www.fns.usda.gov/wic/

Not only is the term often used for rhetorical force by those who oppose social spending, but also by those who oppose "corporate welfare" (i.e., bailouts and subsidies for "struggling" corporations).

WashingtonWatch.com - H.R. 515, The Corporate Entitlement Reform ...
... Corporate Entitlement Reform Commission to: (1) examine and identify federal programs and tax laws that provide corporate entitlements (federally-funded ...
www.washingtonwatch.com/bills/show/110_HR_515.html - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 01:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Lucia: Estoy de acuerdo. Son beneficios financiados por el gobierno, gracias a los impuestos de los contribuyentes. No creo que sea necesario decir "...financiado por el gobierno / que financiará el gobierno", pero claro, puede ser una opción también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 01:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola de nuevo: Acabo de ver tu comentario, el cual respalda lo que yo decía en una de mis notas sobre cómo usan este término los que se oponen a los programas sociales; pues, estas personas ven tales programas como un derroche del dinero del contribuyente. In this type of argument against government entitlements, the phrase "on the dole" is often used in a disparaging way, suggesting the people who receive such benefits do nothing except have more children to get a bigger "welfare" check.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 01:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Lucia: Those are my words (nestled between two sources that I've cited). This is my take on things as a linguist (whose studied discourse analysis) with a degree in political science. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 01:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that's "who's studied" :-)

"on the dole"
In the UK, Unemployment Benefit has been known by the slang term 'the dole' since WWI. This derives from the 'doling out', i.e. 'handing out' of charitable gifts of food or money.
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/266900.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-14 02:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idiom:
on the dole
1. Receiving regular relief payments from or as if from the government.
http://www.answers.com/topic/dole

The two biggest impediments are ignorance and **government entitlements**. ... A high percentage of our population is now **on the dole** and few are willing to ...
www.valleypatriot.com/VP120506drchuck.html

On the Dole Again
Leviathan on the Right: How Big-Government Conservatism Brought Down the Republican ... Obama, **Entitlements** and Private Accounts · What Did the New Deal Do? ...
www.cato.org/pub_display.php?pub_id=9976 -

ON THE DOLE AGAIN - New York Post
13 Feb 2009 ... ON THE DOLE AGAIN. STEALTH ROLLBACK OF WELFARE REFORM ... the individual **entitlement to welfare** with a block grant to the states. ... with the federal government footing 80 percent of the cost for the new "clients." ...
www.nypost.com/seven/02132009/postopinion/opedcolumnists/on... - hace 10 horas

Espero que le sirva. ¡Saludos desde México!
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beneficio/derecho que otorga el gobierno
Marcelo González
3 +2prerrogativa gubernamental
Toni Castano
3 +1derecho subsidiado
Darío Orlando Fernández
3atribución del gobierno
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derecho subsidiado


Explanation:
Sin dudas "entitlement" es "derecho" pero no comprendía cómo el aborto dería un derecho gubernamental. Siguiendo el brillante razonamiento de Patinba creo que se podría decir, en un contexto de crítica irónica, que toda la ciudadanía (a través de sus contribuciones al Estado) subsidiará a quienes aborten.

Por supuesto no entro en la discusión ideológica de este comentario. Solo redondeo el concepto de Patinba que se merece las palmas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 00:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En los países en vías de desarrollo la cuestión de los derechos humanos está en una etapa diferente a la Estados Unidos. Salvo por las enclaves religiosos, en estás latitudes no se está discutiendo la validez de estos derechos sino simplemente su cumplimiento efectivo. Por ejemplo, el derecho a estudiar o a ingerir una cantidad de kcal mínima, está aceptado pero en muchos lugares no existe. Por eso se reclama o discute que DEBE SER UN DERECHO SUBSIDIADO por el Estado (o sea por todos nosotros).

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
9 hrs
  -> Tankiu, Betariz. Igual los argumentos de Marcelo son muy buenos.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beneficio/derecho que otorga el gobierno


Explanation:
If you're entitled to something, you have a right to it.

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-13 23:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With all due respect to Toni, the use of "entitlement" as a synonym of "benefit" is common in the context of US politics. Since the term is often associated with "government handouts," it's frequently used in the discourse of social (and fiscal) conservatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 00:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A good example of an entitlement program is WIC--Women, Infants and Children:

WIC provides Federal grants to States for supplemental foods, health care referrals, and nutrition education for low-income pregnant, breastfeeding, and non-breastfeeding postpartum women, and to infants and children up to age five who are found to be at nutritional risk.
WIC: http://www.fns.usda.gov/wic/

Not only is the term often used for rhetorical force by those who oppose social spending, but also by those who oppose "corporate welfare" (i.e., bailouts and subsidies for "struggling" corporations).

WashingtonWatch.com - H.R. 515, The Corporate Entitlement Reform ...
... Corporate Entitlement Reform Commission to: (1) examine and identify federal programs and tax laws that provide corporate entitlements (federally-funded ...
www.washingtonwatch.com/bills/show/110_HR_515.html - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 01:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Lucia: Estoy de acuerdo. Son beneficios financiados por el gobierno, gracias a los impuestos de los contribuyentes. No creo que sea necesario decir "...financiado por el gobierno / que financiará el gobierno", pero claro, puede ser una opción también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 01:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola de nuevo: Acabo de ver tu comentario, el cual respalda lo que yo decía en una de mis notas sobre cómo usan este término los que se oponen a los programas sociales; pues, estas personas ven tales programas como un derroche del dinero del contribuyente. In this type of argument against government entitlements, the phrase "on the dole" is often used in a disparaging way, suggesting the people who receive such benefits do nothing except have more children to get a bigger "welfare" check.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 01:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Lucia: Those are my words (nestled between two sources that I've cited). This is my take on things as a linguist (whose studied discourse analysis) with a degree in political science. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 01:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that's "who's studied" :-)

"on the dole"
In the UK, Unemployment Benefit has been known by the slang term 'the dole' since WWI. This derives from the 'doling out', i.e. 'handing out' of charitable gifts of food or money.
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/266900.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-14 02:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idiom:
on the dole
1. Receiving regular relief payments from or as if from the government.
http://www.answers.com/topic/dole

The two biggest impediments are ignorance and **government entitlements**. ... A high percentage of our population is now **on the dole** and few are willing to ...
www.valleypatriot.com/VP120506drchuck.html

On the Dole Again
Leviathan on the Right: How Big-Government Conservatism Brought Down the Republican ... Obama, **Entitlements** and Private Accounts · What Did the New Deal Do? ...
www.cato.org/pub_display.php?pub_id=9976 -

ON THE DOLE AGAIN - New York Post
13 Feb 2009 ... ON THE DOLE AGAIN. STEALTH ROLLBACK OF WELFARE REFORM ... the individual **entitlement to welfare** with a block grant to the states. ... with the federal government footing 80 percent of the cost for the new "clients." ...
www.nypost.com/seven/02132009/postopinion/opedcolumnists/on... - hace 10 horas

Espero que le sirva. ¡Saludos desde México!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marcelo, de dónde sacaste eso de "Not only is the term often used for rhetorical force..." ? y desde ya, gracias por tu ayuda.

Asker: Gracias, saludos :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Government entitlements are quite specific forms of government spending to meet citizens right to healthcare, etc. and have no other meaning
23 mins
  -> Exactly! Thanks, patinba :-)

agree  Richard Boulter: Beneficio POR derecho. Otherwise, this is absolutely right, including the various views of U.S. citizens/political stances. Entitlements do NOT apply only to healthcare, but range from abortion child murder that ignores father's rights to bank bailouts.
14 hrs
  -> I agree; it's a benefit to which someone who qualifies may have a "right" (or at least standing) to claim. Thanks, Richard :-)

neutral  Darío Orlando Fernández: Como miembro del equipo, te agradezco tus esmeradas aclaraciones. // Sinceramente me parecieron muy buenas y el Neutral es porque la Pregunta está cerrada, nada mas que por eso, sin ninguna otra intención.
15 hrs
  -> Como miembro, te agradecería que te esmeraras en aclarar tu neutral. No está nada claro. IMHO

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atribución del gobierno


Explanation:
Observatorio Ateo de Argentina » Blog Archive » Abortos no ...4 Oct 2008 ... Debate en la Legislatura porteña por los abortos no punibles ... a la ciudadanía y en nombre del gobierno nacional celebró las iniciativas. ... “Tenemos todas las atribuciones” para legislar la atención de los abortos ...
www.blog.argatea.com.ar/2008/10/04/abortos-no-punibles-“por-una-normativa-clara”/ - 20k -

Página/12 :: Sociedad :: “Por una normativa clara”El Estado debe garantizar el aborto en los casos en que es legal”, señaló Lubertino. ... del gobierno macrista, Silvia Oizerovich, y una investigadora del Conicet. ... “Tenemos todas las atribuciones” para legislar la atención de los ...
www.pagina12.com.ar/diario/sociedad/3-112739-2008-10-04.htm... -

KIKKA: EL ABORTO ES CONSTITUCIONAL EN EL DF (MEXICO): La iglesia ...Además de que es atribución de los congresos locales despenalizar o no los abortos.... (15) Fox (48) fraude electoral (40) futbol americano (9) gobierno AMLO (139) ...
kikka-roja.blogspot.com/2008/08/el-aborto-es-constitucional-en-el-df.html - 219k

CarlosHeller.com.ar - Noticias - El aborto se coló en la campaña ...Cuando nadie lo esperaba, el debate por la despenalización del aborto ... En rigor, el tema excede las atribuciones de un jefe (o un vicejefe) de gobierno. ...
www.carlosheller.com.ar/modules/noticias/articulo.php?notic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-14 08:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.2. POLITICAS DE SALUD. SALUD REPRODUCTIVA. ABORTOEl tema del aborto no entrará; se discutirá por separado y de manera especial, .... que la decisión del aborto debe ser atribución de la mujer o la pareja. ...
www.xoc.uam.mx/uam/publicaciones/boletines/tips/may99/dosdo... - 14k

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
6 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

disagree  patinba: I'm afraid in the context given this means the govt. can decide who can/must have an abortion, which I know you did not mean. Your refs refer to "atribución para legislar".
13 mins
  -> Propongo la palabra atribución en el sentido de "atribución del gobierno para legislar o financiar vs atribución de la mujer o pareja" (última ref). Pero, en línea con tu interpretación, doy mi agree a Darío. Saludos patinba - Bea

neutral  Darío Orlando Fernández: Como miembro del equipo, te agradezco tus esmerada búsqueda de referencias.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias a ti por tus buenas aportaciones. Saludos - Bea

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prerrogativa gubernamental


Explanation:
Mi interpretación de "entitlement" difiere aquí de la de "benefit". En mi opinión, un gobierno con capacidad para promulgar una ley que pueda autorizar o prohibir el aborto (en la forma que sea, ya que desconozco los detalles de esa ley concreta) se inviste de una prerrogativa para decidir sobre una cuestión que para muchas personas en muy delicada. Por lo tanto, interpreto "entitlement" como "prerrogativa" en el sentido de poder, facultad o potestad gubernamental para decidir sobre esa determinada cuestión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-14 11:43:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Estimados compañeros, dado el interés y la polémica que suscita el tema, me parece oportuno copiar aquí, casi íntegro, el enlace de Wikipedia relativo a la Freedom of Choice Act. Resultan especialmente significativas las declaraciones de Barak Obama sobre su posición al respecto. Está claro que es el Gobierno de los EEUU el que tiene la última palabra sobre el marco legal del aborto, por encima de cualquier otra consideración o norma de alcance local. Pero eso no aclara necesariamente cuál es la mejor traducción de “government entitlement”. Sin duda, “entitlement” se convierte en un derecho una vez delimitado, es decir, codificado, el marco legal en el que puede ejercerse, y ese marco lo define el Estado y nadie más (para desesperación de los grupos antiabortistas, que formulan graves acusaciones contra el Gobierno). Así que yo creo que son ambos aspectos lo que la expresión inglesa “govenment entitlement” abarca, el de una potestad, en este caso gubernamental, para decidir sobre el ejercicio de un derecho codificado por ley y las consecuencias que se derivan de su ejercicio.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freedom_of_Choice_Act

Freedom of Choice Act
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Freedom of Choice Act (H.R. 1964/S. 1173) was a bill in the 110th United States Congress which "declares that it is the policy of the United States that every woman has the fundamental right to choose to bear a child; terminate a pregnancy prior to fetal viability; or terminate a pregnancy after viability when necessary to protect her life or her health.
It prohibits a federal, state, or local governmental entity from denying or interfering with a woman's right to exercise such choices; or discriminating against the exercise of those rights in the regulation or provision of benefits, facilities, services, or information. Provides that such prohibition shall apply retroactively.
It also authorizes an individual aggrieved by a violation of this Act to obtain appropriate relief, including relief against a governmental entity, in a civil action."
Earlier versions of the bill were introduced in 1989 and 1993.
Findings
The bill states in its findings section that CONGRESS HAS THE AFFIRMATIVE POWER TO LEGISLATE ABORTION based, in part, on the crossing of state lines by abortion providers, women seeking abortions, and medical supplies used in abortions
(…) The bill was introduced in the United States House of Representatives on January 21, 2004, and in the United States Senate on January 22, 2004.
Status
The bills were referred to the Judiciary Committees of the respective Houses. Neither bill received further action in the 108th Congress. The bills were reintroduced in the 110th Congress, but, like their predecessors, were referred to committee without further action. As of January, 2009, the bills have not been introduced in the 111th Congress.
Description
The bill is described by NARAL Pro-Choice America president Nancy Keenan as a bill to "codify Roe v. Wade" which would "repeal the Bush-backed Federal Abortion Ban," referring to the Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act, "and other federal restrictions". Opponents of FOCA assert that it would, if passed, invalidate every restriction on abortion nationwide, including parental notification laws, informed consent laws, and bans on partial birth abortion.
Criticism
During his tenure in the United States Senate, Barack Obama co-sponsored the 2007 Senate version of the Freedom of Choice Act (S. 1173). Responding to a question regarding how he would preserve reproductive rights in a speech given to the Planned Parenthood Action Fund on July 17, 2007, Obama declared, "The first thing I'd do, as president, is sign the Freedom of Choice Act. That's the first thing that I'd do
Opponents of FOCA assert that the bill would force taxpayers to subsidize abortion and would jeopardize existing laws prohibiting abortions in public hospitals and barring non-physicians from performing abortions. Others estimate that the passage of FOCA would result in approximately 125,000 more abortions being performed annually in the United States




Toni Castano
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Me parece que esta versión abarca ambas acepciones, la de la potestad para decidir y la de otorgar un privilegio o beneficio... :-)
38 mins
  -> Acertada apreciación. En efecto, son las autoridades gubernamentales las que en este caso deciden sobre la cuestión de permitir el aborto, no la ley divina ni el libre albedrío de las mujeres. Saludos.

agree  rhandler: Creo que es la mejor interpretación.
40 mins
  -> Gracias, rhandler.

neutral  Marcelo González: It doesn't have anything to do with the power of the government. Those who are "entitled" are those who qualify to receive the benefit. Please see my last note.
59 mins
  -> I disagree with your opinion. See my comments above regarding the power of US governmental authorities to determina the legal status of abortion in the States.

neutral  Darío Orlando Fernández: Como miembro del equipo te agradezco el aporte a la discusión. Si yo tuviese que traducir esto con dos o tres palabras de significado inequívoco en español, aun tendría enormes dudas// Absolutamente de acuerdo, para nada estoy argumentando en contra.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Dario, tienes razón. Sin embargo, Lucía es quien tiene todo el contexto y quien por tanto mejor sabe lo que conviene aquí. Un cordial saludo, Toni.