KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

etharchy

Spanish translation: jerarquía étnica /etarquía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:etharchy
Spanish translation:jerarquía étnica /etarquía
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

11:32 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: etharchy
En un discurso acerca de la Europa negra:

"Thus whether we define struggle a la Amilcar Cabral in the context of ‘building strength through weakness’ and resistance in the context of anti-racist struggle against ethnic hierarchy, or in Mullard’s formulation, etharchy, we should bear in mind that the privileged and the powerful also struggle and resist (Mullard 1988). The privileged and the powerful resist change that is not beneficial to them and struggle to accumulate wealth and protect material and moral interest on daily basis. Whether we confront or circumvent them, we will be confronted with the following question. Are the dynamics of Black Europe and African Diaspora in Europe dependent on there own internal dynamics and logic or on the status and position assigned to they in the Europe Union? Put differently, what makes Black Europe a community of its own within the EU and its member states?"

¿Cómo podrímos traducir esto de "etharchy"?

Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda,
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
jerarquía étnica /etarquía
Explanation:
Parece ser un híbrido (acuñado por el tal Mullard) entre ethnic y hierarchy
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3jerarquía étnica /etarquía
Teresa Mozo
4 +2etnarquíaVittorio Ferretti
4autarquíaNatalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autarquía


Explanation:
;))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-18 11:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autarquía

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
etnarquía


Explanation:
ver link


    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/etnarqu%EDa.p...
Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Armentia: Teresa tiene razón, pero me quedo con esta denominación ya que la he visto usada más veces
6 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jerarquía étnica /etarquía


Explanation:
Parece ser un híbrido (acuñado por el tal Mullard) entre ethnic y hierarchy

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Es un neologismo acuñado por Mullard. Tu interpretación es acertada (y nada que ver con autarquía, aunque indirectamente sí con etnarquía).
32 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Stella Lamarque
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias