KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

local state

Spanish translation: Gobierno local


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local State
Spanish translation:Gobierno local
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:55 Feb 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: local state
This is actually English to Spanish, but I can't figure out how to change the language pair! Sorry! (South Africa)
These 8 perspectives pose challenges for framing research on chieftaincy in South Africa’s urban
areas, where the impulse towards retraditionalization is less evident and where the local state
is not necessarily weak. This is particularly the case in metropolitan centres, only two of
which incorporate traditional authority areas (eThekwini/Durban and Tshwane/Pretoria).
translation300
Gobierno local
Explanation:
Mike :)

en este sentido

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-22 19:59:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Gobierno local
Michael Powers (PhD)
4administración local
Montse Ballesteros


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administración local


Explanation:
Otra opción.

¡Suerte!

Montse Ballesteros
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gobierno local


Explanation:
Mike :)

en este sentido

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-22 19:59:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
6 mins
  -> Gracias, patinba - Mike :)

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
42 mins
  -> Gacias, Colombia - Mike :)

agree  nahuelhuapi
55 mins
  -> Gracias, nahuelhuapi - Mike :)

agree  Alex Lago
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex - Mike :)