KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Europe\'s powder keg

Spanish translation: El polvorín de Europa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Europe's powder keg
Spanish translation:El polvorín de Europa
Entered by: xxxEDLING

17:04 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politic
English term or phrase: Europe\'s powder keg
política. Se refiere a los balcanes
marta
El polvorín de Europa
Explanation:
El polvorín de los Balcanes, frase muy habitual en la jerga periodística
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
gracias ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12El polvorín de EuropaxxxEDLING
5 +1el polvorín europeo
María del Carmen Cerda
5El barril de dinamita de Europa o La situación peligrosa de Europa
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
El polvorín de Europa


Explanation:
El polvorín de los Balcanes, frase muy habitual en la jerga periodística

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Susana Soto-Mesa Højsteen
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sebastian Lopez: Es una expresión ya establecida
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  William Stein
37 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  johnclaude
43 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Susana Galilea: vale
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  diego asensio
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  moken
18 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Herman Vilella: Yes, when referring to Europe. When referring to any other part, just call it "los balcanes de...", which means "XY's powderkeg".
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El barril de dinamita de Europa o La situación peligrosa de Europa


Explanation:
Powder keg se utiliza también metafóricamente para indicar una situación peligrosa.

También podría ser "la situación explosiva de Europa", por ejemplo.

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el polvorín europeo


Explanation:
¡FElicidades!

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: La Estepa: El polvorón europeo
11 hrs