KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Vote for me

Spanish translation: vote por mí/vota por mí/voten por mí


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vote for me
Spanish translation:vote por mí/vota por mí/voten por mí
Entered by: Terry Burgess

20:29 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: Vote for me
Were doing a poster and we have to try to persuade people to vote for us.
vote por mí/vota por mí
Explanation:
This is it.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:34:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s for \"us\"...[instead of \"me\"]..it would be:

vote por nosotros/vota por nosotros

t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8vote por mí/vota por mí
Terry Burgess
5 +2Voten por míRefugio
5"We´re doing a poster and..." // voten por mí / vótenme / denme su votoxxxdawn39
5Votenos / Votame
Garboktrans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Votenos / Votame


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:33:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vota por nosotros

Garboktrans
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ingridbram: Suena a pelota, bótame y tampoco nosotros, dice "for me". Vota por mí
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri: votame (no está usando ningún botame, está uasando el voseo común en muchos países de habla hispana)
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vote por mí/vota por mí


Explanation:
This is it.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:34:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s for \"us\"...[instead of \"me\"]..it would be:

vote por nosotros/vota por nosotros

t


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
16 mins

agree  CNF
54 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  colemh: 8-)
1 hr

agree  ingridbram
2 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: antes quiero ver tu programa ; ))
9 hrs

agree  purificaci
23 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Voten por mí


Explanation:
The verb should be in the form of you plural, as in y'all vote for me.

Or alternatively, "Voten por Anonymous"

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
38 mins
  -> Thanks Cole

agree  xxxdawn39: mmm, estoy muy indecisa, Ruth. Un cordial saludo :D
9 hrs
  -> I actually think you wouldn't say, Vote for me. You would say, Vote for So-and-so.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"We´re doing a poster and..." // voten por mí / vótenme / denme su voto


Explanation:
No es "were" sino "we´re" = we are.
We are doing a poster = estamos haciendo un cartel y ....

Mi saludo y lo del voto ya me lo pensaré...

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish