KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

For president

Spanish translation: para Presidente/como Presidente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For president
Spanish translation:para Presidente/como Presidente
Entered by: Terry Burgess

20:31 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: For president
Were doing a poster and we have to try to persuade people to vote for us.
para Presidente/como Presidente
Explanation:
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9para Presidente/como Presidente
Terry Burgess
5 +2xxxx, presidente
Clarisa Moraña
5 +1para ocupar la Presidencia del Gobierno de la Naciónxxxdawn39
5 +1XXX A la presidencia
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
para Presidente/como Presidente


Explanation:
Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Elías!..y saludos:-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: como Presidente
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias:-)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
17 mins
  -> Thank you Georgios:-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  ingridbram: para Presidente, no como
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: "para". Un cordial saludo :D
10 hrs

agree  purificaci
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX A la presidencia


Explanation:
Se usa también!

Madeleine Pérusse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: pues claro que sí. Un cordial saludo :D
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xxxx, presidente


Explanation:
¡Otra opción!

Saludos,

Clarisa Moraña

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Yo me inclino por esta.
8 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  xxxdawn39: yo también me inclino por esta. Un cordial saludo :D
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para ocupar la Presidencia del Gobierno de la Nación


Explanation:
...vótenme sólo para eso...que soy muy, muy "diver"
¿Se presenta alguien serio?


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: ¿Serio? ¿Como presidente? ¡Jamás!Los serios no roban...
5 hrs
  -> jajaja, es cierto. Un cordial saludo, Clarisa :D