KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

I am funny

Spanish translation: Soy divertido


20:34 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: I am funny
Were doing a poster and we have to try to persuade people to vote for us.
Spanish translation:Soy divertido
Explanation:
Creo que hay que usar un lenguaje directo y coloquial
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vucetich
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Soy chistoso
Сергей Лузан
5 +1Soy graciosoingridbram
4 +2Soy divertido
Alejandra Vucetich
5 +1soy simpático/simpática
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soy simpático/simpática


Explanation:
Depends wheter it's a man or woman.
Luck!
t


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soy divertido


Explanation:
Creo que hay que usar un lenguaje directo y coloquial

Alejandra Vucetich
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rottie: "divertida" if you are a girl!
32 mins

agree  Angélica Romero-Santana
39 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soy chistoso


Explanation:
Buena suerte, Anonymous!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Georgios Paraskevopoulos!

neutral  Rottie: "Soy una chistosa" if you are a girl.
23 mins
  -> No creo.

agree  xxxOso: ¡Hola! 100% de acuerdo ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, mi pal! Y por tu respuesta tambien. :) There's my pro Celebration tomorrow - the Fool's day. Sold 8 books today.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soy gracioso


Explanation:
otra opción

ingridbram
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
17 mins