KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

about shilly-shallying on decommissioning terrorists’ arms,

Spanish translation: titubear acerca de decomisar las armas de los terroristas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shilly-shallying on decommissioning terrorists’ arms,
Spanish translation:titubear acerca de decomisar las armas de los terroristas
Entered by: xxxOso

19:02 Apr 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: about shilly-shallying on decommissioning terrorists’ arms,
. The trouble was that the young people were not interested in compromise; the unionist teenagers wanted to barrack Mr. Smith about shilly-shallying on decommissioning terrorists’ arms, the young nationalists wanted to proclaim the impossibility—indignity, even—of expecting any decommissioning in the first place
María Gianetto
Argentina
titubear acerca de decomisar las armas de los terroristas
Explanation:
Hola María,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

shilly-shally= titubear, vacilar, estar irresoluto

Simon & Schuster's
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2titubear acerca de decomisar las armas de los terroristasxxxOso
5acerca de los titubeos / rodeos / vueltas / vacilaciones / indesicionesJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
titubear acerca de decomisar las armas de los terroristas


Explanation:
Hola María,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

shilly-shally= titubear, vacilar, estar irresoluto

Simon & Schuster's

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: claro que sí, Oso
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Peter ¡Saludos cordiales! ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acerca de los titubeos / rodeos / vueltas / vacilaciones / indesiciones


Explanation:
respecto de decomisar las armas terroristas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decomisar: to confiscate - to seize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indecisiones como lo apunta muy justificadamente Jesus

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jesús Marín Mateos: Indecisiones y no indesiciones.
44 mins
  -> claro que sí! muchas gracias :-)