KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

is he who rides the lion or rules Yemen

Spanish translation: que monta o cabalga al leon e imperia o goberna Yemen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rides the lion or rules Yemen
Spanish translation:que monta o cabalga al leon e imperia o goberna Yemen

17:07 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: is he who rides the lion or rules Yemen
The unluckiest man is he who rides the lion or rules Yemen...
Laura
El hombre más desafortunado es aquél que monta el león o gobierna Yemen...
Explanation:
es un fragmento de un antiguo poema yemení. hace referencia a la dificultad de ambas cosas
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Thank you guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4El hombre más desafortunado es aquél que monta el león o gobierna Yemen...
Ivannia Garcia
3 +2aquel que cabalga sobre un león o gobierna a Yemen
Ernesto Samper Nieto
3 +1es quien cabalga el león e impera en Yemenvhz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es quien cabalga el león e impera en Yemen


Explanation:
-

vhz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
El hombre más desafortunado es aquél que monta el león o gobierna Yemen...


Explanation:
es un fragmento de un antiguo poema yemení. hace referencia a la dificultad de ambas cosas


    Reference: http://www.al-bab.com/yemen/pol/daair1.htm#THEORETICAL
Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: o monta a leon
6 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
6 hrs

agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is he who rides the lion or rules yemen
aquel que cabalga sobre un león o gobierna a Yemen


Explanation:
"El hombre con menos / la peor suerte del mundo es aquel que cabalga sobre un león o gobierna a Yemen"

Es un viejo proverbio de Yemen relacionado con la coexistencia de una sociedad tribal fuerte y un estado débil. El león hace referencia a un líder autocrático que sustenta su poder en la aniquilación de sus adversarios. Ignoro si existe una versión más práctica en español, pero la traducción literal podría ser la sugerida. ¡Suerte!

"The unluckiest man in the world is he who rides the lion or rules Yemen" - from an ancient Yemeni poem

Migdal’s conception of strong society and weak state in the third world would seem to find a supportive example in the Republic of Yemen given the existence of traditional power centres outside of the state. The fact that tribalism is a major component of Yemeni society and that conservative Islamism appears to be on the rise should accentuate the lack of control Ali Abdullah Saleh’s state has over this society and leave him in a comparatively less secure position. However, in reality neither tribes nor Islamic groups can simply been seen as a traditional expression of power, both have become part of a modern system and Saleh has used limited pluralism to allow these groups expression yet maintain control over them. Neither grouping is homogenous or truly able to threaten Saleh’s rule. He uses patrimonialism and client-networks in the manner of many third world leaders to reinforce his own monarchical presidency. It is the strongman rule of Saleh that is the most important factor in the current Yemeni political system and not some strong/weak dichotomy between state and society.

Clapham, Christopher, Third World Politics, London, Routledge, 1985, pp. 72-74. A ‘Lion’ is akin to an autocrat who seeks to totally obliterate his opponents while a ‘Fox’ is closer to Machiavelli’s Prince and seeks to negotiate with, co-opt and control opponents without destroying them.


    Reference: http://www.al-bab.com/yemen/pol/daair1.htm
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
13 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
18 mins