KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Spanish translation: Dirección de Pesca y Fauna Silvestre de EE.UU.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Spanish translation:Dirección de Pesca y Fauna Silvestre de EE.UU.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:09 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS) has established important policies concerning the wildlife at the Arsenal:
• Hunting is prohibited.
• Feeding and harassment of wildlife will not be tolerated.
dany2303
Dirección de Pesca y Fauna Silvestre de EE.UU.
Explanation:
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Dirección de Pesca y Fauna Silvestre de EE.UU.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dirección de Pesca y Fauna Silvestre de EE.UU.
Henry Hinds
5Buro Encargado por la Faura y la Fauna SalvajeGabo Pena
4Servicio de Pesca y Vida Silvestre de Estados UnidosPB Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dirección de Pesca y Fauna Silvestre de EE.UU.


Explanation:
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Dirección de Pesca y Fauna Silvestre de EE.UU.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u.s. fish and wildlife service
Servicio de Pesca y Vida Silvestre de Estados Unidos


Explanation:
Leave it in English but put "Servicio de Pesca y Vida Silvestre de Estados Unidos" in parentheses

Proyecto de Monitoreo de la Branta Negra
... de Reservas Nacionales de Estados Unidos; el Servicio de Pesca y Vida Silvestre (Fish and Wildlife Service), además de varias instituciones ubicadas a lo largo del corredor migratorio de la ...
www.cicese.mx/~proester/branta/index.htm

Organization for Tropical Studies - Graduate Program
... ORGANIZACIÓN PARA ESTUDIOS TROPICALES (OET) en colaboración con EL SERVICIO DE PESCA Y VIDA SILVESTRE DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS anuncia ... y científico del Servicio de Pesca y Vida Silvestre de los ...
www.ots.ac.cr/en/education/ots-16.shtml

Aves Acuáticas y Humedales
... de manera conjunta por la División de Conservación de Habitat para Aves (antes NAWWO) del Servicio de Pesca y Vida Silvestre de los Estados Unidos y por la Dirección General de Vida Silvestre del ...
www.ecologia.edu.mx/nawcc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-25 02:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endangered Species Act Basics (in Spanish); Ley de especies en peligro de extincion (en espanol)
... son (por orden) las plantas, los peces, los mamíferos y las almejas y mejillones. El Servicio de Pesca y Vida Silvestre (FWS por las siglas en inglés) del Departamento del Interior de EE.UU. y el ...
endangered.fws.gov/international/ESA_spanish.htm

Universidad Nacional - BIODOC
... Nature, Príncipede Edinburgh, el Director de la Oficina de Asuntos Internacionales del Servicio de Pesca y Vida Silvestre de los Estados Unidos de Amér ica (USFWS) y el Rector de la Universidad ...
www.una.ac.cr/biodoc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-25 02:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Servicio de Pesca y Vida Silvestre de EE.UU.

Leaving it in English was a suggestion. You can just put the Spanish version if you prefer.

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buro Encargado por la Faura y la Fauna Salvaje


Explanation:
Un Buro que es parte del Departamento Del Interior de los EEUU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 22:09:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

seria mi manera detraducirlo pero el uso comun esta above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 22:10:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que \'Servicio\' es el aceptado


    Reference: http://www.fws.gov
Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25