KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

"Packing" & "cracking"

Spanish translation: agrupamiento y dispersión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Packing" & "cracking"
Spanish translation:agrupamiento y dispersión
Entered by: xxxjomasaov

11:38 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: "Packing" & "cracking"
(This si redistricting in the US)

"Packing” a rival party’s voters into overly safe districts gives one’s own party a better shot in others, while “cracking” a rival party’s voters — dispersing them into several districts — can make the targeted district politically competitive for the party drawing the lines.
Andres Galliano
agrupamiento/dispersión
Explanation:
agrupamiento o agrupación
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Compactando" & "Dispersando
Alejandro Umerez
4atestar(como sardinas en lata)/ reventar
Alicia Jordá
4concentrar/dispersariveiga
3agrupamiento/dispersiónxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentrar/dispersar


Explanation:
Traduciría por el significado en el contexto, sin conservar las comillas.

Un saludo.

iveiga
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atestar(como sardinas en lata)/ reventar


Explanation:
atestar de votantes del partido contrario

"reventar" un mitín, ya que dispersar ya está en el texto


PD. Para ser justos, diré que no me parece bien la costumbre de "reventar mitines", ni siquiera los de Aznar. Creo que también tiene derecho a decir lo que quiera a quienes le apoyan y le escuchan. Mucha gente de su partido no está con esa linea dura que llevan ahora, a ver si se dan cuenta y reaccionan.


    Reference: http://www.efimera.org/archives/000172.php
Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: "Cracking" aquí se refiere al hecho de "fragmentar" el voto contrario mediante el "noble" arte del "gerrymandering" -
23 mins
  -> pues tienes razón, era para no poner dispersar, saludos andy!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Compactando" & "Dispersando


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packing & craking
agrupamiento/dispersión


Explanation:
agrupamiento o agrupación

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4