KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

as nearly as practicable

Spanish translation: en la medida de lo posible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as nearly as practicable
Spanish translation:en la medida de lo posible
Entered by: Javier Garc�a

15:24 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: as nearly as practicable
The law lapsed after 1850 but was approved again in 1862. A decade later, Congress enacted a seemingly stricter law that required contiguous, single-member districts “as nearly as practicable” equal in population
Andres Galliano
en la medida de lo posible
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Javier Garc�a
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en la medida de lo posibleJavier Garc�a
5lo más equivalentes posiblesManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4...lo más posible"
George Rabel
4en tanto que (fuera) factible / en la mayor medida de lo posible
TransMark


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en tanto que (fuera) factible / en la mayor medida de lo posible


Explanation:
... distritos con la misma población / con una población similar en la mayor medida de lo posible / en tanto que factible

TransMark
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en la medida de lo posible


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Javier Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
1 hr

agree  xxxjomasaov
1 hr

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...lo más posible"


Explanation:
"...cuyas poblaciones fueran lo más posible equivalentes en número."

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo más equivalentes posibles


Explanation:
distritos lo más equivalentes posibles en cuanto a población

como en este siguiente ejemplo: www.san-benito.ca.us/departments/car/Meas_S.pdf

Buena suerte,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8