KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

at-large elections

Spanish translation: elecciones generales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at-large elections
Spanish translation:elecciones generales
Entered by: Walter Landesman

15:25 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: at-large elections
The House in 1844 voted — on partisan lines — to seat representatives from four states that had used at-large elections despite the law requiring single-member districts.
Andres Galliano
elecciones generales
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3elecciones generales
Walter Landesman
5elecciones plurinominales
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elecciones plurinominales


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279

441 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elecciones generales


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxASUY
202 days
  -> gracias, asuy.

agree  Yaotl Altan
261 days
  -> Gracias. - walter

agree  Candelaria Garcia del Pino
264 days
  -> Muchas gracias. - walter