KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

locked in cement

Spanish translation: inamovible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locked in cement
Spanish translation:inamovible
Entered by: Mary Pennington

21:44 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: locked in cement
This lack of competition was peculiar to House elections, where redistricting has an impact:
On the same day when barely one out of 12 House elections were decided by 10 percentage points or less, roughly half of all gubernatorial and Senate elections were that close.
Most of the House is now locked in cement
Andres Galliano
inamovible
Explanation:
something is locked in cement when it cannot be changed or modified
Selected response from:

Mary Pennington
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inamovibleMary Pennington
4garantizado
David Russi
4...asegurada....Ignacio Uranga
4congeladoGabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
congelado


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...asegurada....


Explanation:
La mayoría de la cámara está asegurada.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantizado


Explanation:
Una posible interpretación

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inamovible


Explanation:
something is locked in cement when it cannot be changed or modified

Mary Pennington
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: i think this refers to the resdistricting possibilities, so this best describes the idea. i also think the word "had" is missing after "Has".
1 hr

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
10 hrs

agree  xxxjomasaov
10 hrs