KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

be on detachment

Spanish translation: traslado temporal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be on detachment
Spanish translation:traslado temporal
Entered by: Garboktrans

10:00 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: be on detachment
In a CV - He was on detachment from post of Director of the National Centre for Guidance in Education in Ireland.
Garboktrans
Spain
traslado temporal
Explanation:
...trasladado temporalmente de su puesto de director de... a el puesto o cargo de...

Normalmente esto se refiere, dentro de una empresa, al acto de enviar a uno de sus asalariados a trabajar en otra empresa durante un período determinado, como en la expresión: <secondment of staff members>. En este caso, se le asignó a otro puesto en otro lugar por lo que tuvo que abandonar su cargo de director en ese centro.

Por ejemplo, en este documento de Inland Revenue del Reino Unido:

Double Contribution Agreements (DCAs) promote the free movement of labour and assist in maintaining the UK's position as an attractive inward investment location. Among other things, DCAs provide that, where a worker is sent on detachment from one country to the other, he and his employer are liable to contribute only to the 'home' country's scheme - thus eliminating the liability to contribute simultaneously to the social security schemes of both countries.

http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/international/treaties1.htm

Jacqueline Vijgen is on detachment from CTSV (presently called IWI, Inspection for Work and Income of the Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment) to SISWO

www2.fmg.uva.nl/assr/frdocs/wp/ downloads/ASSR-WP0302.pdf

Por si sirviera.

Gratas horas de traducción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-11 10:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Santo Cielo!

Sin duda debí haber escrito:

...trasladado temporalmente de su puesto de director de... al puesto o cargo de...

Mis disculpas a todos.
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4destacado (en situación administrativa de)xxxjomasaov
4en excedencia
Jesús Marín Mateos
4traslado temporal
Valentín Hernández Lima
3en un destacamientoGabo Pena


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traslado temporal


Explanation:
...trasladado temporalmente de su puesto de director de... a el puesto o cargo de...

Normalmente esto se refiere, dentro de una empresa, al acto de enviar a uno de sus asalariados a trabajar en otra empresa durante un período determinado, como en la expresión: <secondment of staff members>. En este caso, se le asignó a otro puesto en otro lugar por lo que tuvo que abandonar su cargo de director en ese centro.

Por ejemplo, en este documento de Inland Revenue del Reino Unido:

Double Contribution Agreements (DCAs) promote the free movement of labour and assist in maintaining the UK's position as an attractive inward investment location. Among other things, DCAs provide that, where a worker is sent on detachment from one country to the other, he and his employer are liable to contribute only to the 'home' country's scheme - thus eliminating the liability to contribute simultaneously to the social security schemes of both countries.

http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/international/treaties1.htm

Jacqueline Vijgen is on detachment from CTSV (presently called IWI, Inspection for Work and Income of the Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment) to SISWO

www2.fmg.uva.nl/assr/frdocs/wp/ downloads/ASSR-WP0302.pdf

Por si sirviera.

Gratas horas de traducción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-11 10:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Santo Cielo!

Sin duda debí haber escrito:

...trasladado temporalmente de su puesto de director de... al puesto o cargo de...

Mis disculpas a todos.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en excedencia


Explanation:
Creo que esta seria la equivalencia en español europeo.
Suerte.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destacado (en situación administrativa de)


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en un destacamiento


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25