KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

squeaker

Spanish translation: victoria electoral lograda con escaso margen


12:24 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: squeaker
If this year's presidential race remains as close as polls indicate, it will be the second squeaker in a row -- and a further indication that there is no clear majority of political opinion in a divided country
Andres Galliano
Spanish translation:victoria electoral lograda con escaso margen
Explanation:
Hola, Andrés. Te paso la definición que aparece en el diccionario
squaker
NOUN: 1. One that squeaks. 2. Informal Something, such as an election, that is won, passed, or achieved by the narrowest of margins or at the very last moment. (The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language)
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6victoria electoral lograda con escaso margensileugenia
5 +1que alguien gana por un pelo
Sol


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
victoria electoral lograda con escaso margen


Explanation:
Hola, Andrés. Te paso la definición que aparece en el diccionario
squaker
NOUN: 1. One that squeaks. 2. Informal Something, such as an election, that is won, passed, or achieved by the narrowest of margins or at the very last moment. (The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language)

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: correcto. En Argentina, se diria ganar por un pelito...e.g. squeak through the test, also. Si, estoy de acuerdo..
4 mins
  -> Gracias, cielos. Es cierto lo que decís, lo que pasa es que creo que el texto de Andrés es un poco formal como para decir "por un pelito". Saludos.

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabelle.

agree  Maria Lorenzo
11 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Penelope Ausejo
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  xxxjomasaov
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Alicia Jordá
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que alguien gana por un pelo


Explanation:
sería la segunda vez seguida que alguien gana por un pelo

o "por los pelos" según DRAE (aunque nunca lo he oído)

"squeaker" no es una palabra formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2004-04-01 17:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perd¨®n, lo que dice DRAE es exactamente:

¡ô IDIOM: *to have a narrow squeak* escaparse por los pelos


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Toros :)