KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

CQ vote

Spanish translation: Congressional Quarterly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CQ
Spanish translation:Congressional Quarterly
Entered by: Clarisa Moraña

15:28 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / US Senate
English term or phrase: CQ vote
¡Buenos días!
En el Senado de EE.UU. he visto con frecuencia dentro del contexto de las votaciones de proyectos de ley:

Por ejemplo:

Sen. XXX Supported The Largest Tax Increase In U.S. History. (H.R. 2264, CQ Vote #247: Adopted 51-50: R 0-44; D 50-6, 8/6/93)

Muchas gracias

Clarisa
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Congressional Quarterly
Explanation:
'8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 15:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ksg.harvard.edu/prg/king/vote.htm#3.2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 15:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ry this link first:
http://www.ksg.harvard.edu/prg/king/vote.htm
then look for >CQ vote<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 15:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cqpress.com/context/articles/cqr20000324.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 15:41:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cqpress.com/context/articles/cqr20000324.html
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Gracias. Tardé en responder porque ambas respuestas parecían plausibles. La clave la obtuve del segundo enlace:

3.2 CQ Key Votes
Every year, Congressional Quarterly selects 32 roll call votes in the House and Senate that are (1) a matter of controversy, (2) a matter of presidential or political power, or (3) a matter "of potentially great impact on the nation and lives of Americans" (CQ Weekly Report, Dec. 31, 1994, p. 3632).

Saludos cordiales,
Clarisa

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Congressional QuarterlyGabo Pena
5congressional quorum vote
makihuaman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Congressional Quarterly


Explanation:
'8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 15:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ksg.harvard.edu/prg/king/vote.htm#3.2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 15:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ry this link first:
http://www.ksg.harvard.edu/prg/king/vote.htm
then look for >CQ vote<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 15:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cqpress.com/context/articles/cqr20000324.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 15:41:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cqpress.com/context/articles/cqr20000324.html

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Gracias. Tardé en responder porque ambas respuestas parecían plausibles. La clave la obtuve del segundo enlace:

3.2 CQ Key Votes
Every year, Congressional Quarterly selects 32 roll call votes in the House and Senate that are (1) a matter of controversy, (2) a matter of presidential or political power, or (3) a matter "of potentially great impact on the nation and lives of Americans" (CQ Weekly Report, Dec. 31, 1994, p. 3632).

Saludos cordiales,
Clarisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
10 mins
  -> thnaks Xee

agree  Pamela Cruz: http://www.lasemanajuridica.cl/LaSemanaJuridica/1326/fo-arti...
1 hr
  -> thanks Pamela!

agree  LCK
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cq vote
congressional quorum vote


Explanation:
Se usa para expresar el numero de votos obtenidos una reunido el requisito minimo de quorum.

makihuaman
United States
Works in field