KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

missed

Spanish translation: estuvo ausente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:missed
Spanish translation:estuvo ausente
Entered by: Clarisa Moraña

17:48 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / US Senate
English term or phrase: missed
¿En este contexto sería "estuvo ausente"?

The Senator missed 36 of 38 votes on XX reform and a prescription drug benefit, including final passage of the bill.

Otra pregunta, ¿esto quiere decir que se realizaron 38 sesiones para debatir una reforma?

Muchas gracias

Clarisa
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
estuvo ausente en
Explanation:
38 votaciones (para una ley hay muchas, porque se votan por separado las enmiendas)
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estuvo ausente en
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +3perdióxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1no concurrió, faltó a
Lida Garcia
5estuvo ausenteManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4se ausentóxxxjessyjuan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estuvo ausente en


Explanation:
38 votaciones (para una ley hay muchas, porque se votan por separado las enmiendas)

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alonso Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Jorge!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 day5 hrs
  -> gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no concurrió, faltó a


Explanation:
:o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perdió


Explanation:
¡¡Hola Clarisa!!

IMHO, "missed" aquí sería "perdió". Yo entiendo que el senador propuso una reforma de proyecto de ley que obtuvo un total de 38 votos, 36 de los cuales fueron en contra de su propuesta.

Y aunque aquí el Congreso a veces se tome su tiempo para debatir proyectos de lay, 38 sesiones parece algo excesivo... ;-)

Suerte, Clarisa. y muchas gracias x tu mail del otro día :-))

Elena


On another amendment, Senate Republicans defeated a proposal by Sen. Joseph Biden, D-Del., to roll back some of President Bush's tax cuts for the wealthiest Americans to help pay for the Iraq war. A similar proposal by Biden was also rejected last year. The 53-44 vote was largely along party lines.

http://www.newsmax.com/archives/articles/2004/6/17/213038.sh...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: yo también creo que sería así, porque además claramente dice 36 de 38 votos...
11 mins
  -> Sí, no?... Gracias, Katty

agree  Xenia Wong: Pienso que es asi. Está medio confusa la oración.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Xenia!

agree  angela cuevas
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Angela, bienvenida a ProZ

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se ausentó


Explanation:


xxxjessyjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estuvo ausente


Explanation:
El mérito es de Pablo, éstas son las referencias.

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
.----------------

ABOUT VIS MISSED VOTES REPORT

This report shows how many votes each member of Congress missed in one year. For the purposes of this report, a "missed" vote is a recorded vote on the floor of the House or the Senate during which the member "did not make his/her position known." Votes during which the member "paired" for or against, voted present, etc. are NOT counted as "missed" votes. - http://www.vis.org/toolbox/aboutmvr.aspx
.-------------

Q: What about when a legislator is absent?

A: There are four methods to deal with absences.
• First, we will calculate the scorecard percentages based on the number of votes in agreement with the platform, divided by the number of votes cast. Hence a missed vote is neither counted for nor against a legislator’s scorecard percentage directly.
http://massscorecard.org/MassScorecard_FAQ.htm
.----------

This week, the Senate rejected by one vote, 59-40, an effort to extend federal unemployment benefits. Kerry was the only senator who missed the vote. And this was not a vote he was dodging, it was simply a vote he decided that he didn't have time to make.
(…)

On the surface, it's an attractive idea that running for president is so onerous that it makes a sham of doing your regular job. This is often suggested when senators run, and the "missed a vote" card is often played.

This recent missed vote is pretty embarassing. He was the only guy that missed it, and something he probably supported lost. Although we don't know if the final 59-40 tally was crafted. Some GOP guys could've voted yes just to create that 1 vote margin.
http://www.centristcoalition.com/blog/archives/000608.html


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8