KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

on Al Qaeda

Spanish translation: a al quaeda


20:46 Jul 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Newsweek article by Jonathan Alter
English term or phrase: on Al Qaeda
Was it patriotic to invade Iraq when there was no sign of an imminent threat and plenty to suggest that it would seriously detract from the war on Al Qaeda?

Any suggestions for the "on Al Qaeda" on this context?
sgarcia
Spanish translation:a al quaeda
Explanation:
Se le hace la guerra _a alguien_. De ahí al uso de esta preposición
Selected response from:

hatchepsut
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19contra Al Qaeda
Jesús Marín Mateos
5a al quaeda
hatchepsut


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
on al qaeda
contra Al Qaeda


Explanation:
Posibilidad.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lakasa Stnorden: así es.
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Virginia Namino: Si! (además de eso se hablaba en los periódicos).
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sery
12 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Lida Garcia
19 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  olv10siq
23 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  R Farhat: yes leave as is. it's the name of that group. in english the name means "The Base".
32 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rene Ron
32 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
40 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ignacio Uranga: Asi es. Como decir " war on ETA".
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Luis Medina: Claro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxx------
10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  María López Gromaz
12 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  mvinsac
18 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
19 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  *Nad*
20 hrs
  -> Gracias.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on al qaeda
a al quaeda


Explanation:
Se le hace la guerra _a alguien_. De ahí al uso de esta preposición

hatchepsut
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4