KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

stubborn

Spanish translation: difícil de cambiar


18:13 Jul 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / magazine article / politics
English term or phrase: stubborn
Liberals are at a natural disadvantage on this terrain, which is why many Democrats are leery of any presidential candidate who didn’t serve in the military. There’s a stubborn double standard at work. The same conservatives who attacked President Clinton’s policy after war began in Kosovo in 1999 felt it was traitorously out of bounds for Sen. Tom Daschle to offer mild criticism of Bush during the Iraq war.
Daniela Alsina
Spanish translation:difícil de cambiar
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7persistente
Sandra Alboum
5 +1incesante
Rene Ron
5un doble estándar difícil de cambiar
hatchepsut
5Existe una "terquedad" de doble estándar....
Xenia Wong
4 +1difícil de cambiar
Cecilia Della Croce
5obstinado-axxxTadzio
5testarudo
Irecu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
persistente


Explanation:
I think this works nicely in this context.

Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  nikis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  George Rabel: I agree 100%
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, George.

agree  Bernadette Mora
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bernadette.

agree  Lida Garcia
4 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik
14 hrs

agree  xxx------
1 day1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obstinado-a


Explanation:
.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testarudo


Explanation:
Eso es. Saludos.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incesante


Explanation:
Normalmente significa terco, pero aquí el sentido es social, como indetenible o imparable.
Yo diría: ... un doble discurso incesante.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Inés.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difícil de cambiar


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Torroja: although not literal , it suits text the best
10 mins
  -> Yes, thanks. Saludos

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Existe una "terquedad" de doble estándar....


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un doble estándar difícil de cambiar


Explanation:
aquí hablamos de que es muy difícil cambiar la mentalidad de la gente. "Old habits die hard."

hatchepsut
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4