KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

burning

Spanish translation: nos estan quemando


18:49 Jul 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / magazine article / politics
English term or phrase: burning
Perhaps most important, is it patriotic to define patriotism the old-fashioned way—as a kind of narrow nationalism? That jingoistic definition is carrying a price for the president, who must now go on bended knee to allies he so recently scorned. When you’re spending $1 billion a week in Iraq, dissing our friends, as Dick Cheney and Donald Rumsfeld have done consistently, seems to be a tad ... counter-productive. Those “freedom fries” in the House cafeteria are burning us now; those gibes that John Kerry “looks French” don’t look so clever.
Daniela Alsina
Spanish translation:nos estan quemando
Explanation:
Has the double meaning of burning and being hot in the mouth
Selected response from:

pawlik
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se nos han atragantadoSusana Galilea
4 +3nos estan quemandopawlik
5 +1nos están achicharrando
hatchepsut


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se nos han atragantado


Explanation:
a suggestion, to keep the play on words

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: muy bien...
11 mins

agree  moken: :O)
14 mins

agree  Lorenia Rincon: absolutely ;)
46 mins

agree  George Rabel: magnifico, Susie!
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nos estan quemando


Explanation:
Has the double meaning of burning and being hot in the mouth

pawlik
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Definitivamente esta es la frase literalmente.....
4 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Me gusta
8 hrs

agree  CABM: Estoy de acuerdo con vos
2 days1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nos están achicharrando


Explanation:
burn, aparte de quemar, en este contexto, negativo tiene un significado límite, de ahí al uso de "achicharrar."

hatchepsut
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
8 hrs