KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

races and issues

Spanish translation: contiendas y temas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:races and issues
Spanish translation:contiendas y temas
Entered by: Carmina Pugnali

22:29 Jul 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Government / Politics / voting
English term or phrase: races and issues
You receive multiple ballots - one for each political party – that includes all non-partisan* races and issues.

By the way, non-partisan es "que no está afiliado a ningún partido político", verdad? Lo que quiero saber es si existe la palabra "apartidista"...

Muchas gracias!
Carmina Pugnali
Argentina
contiendas y temas
Explanation:
...no partidistas.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry!
Y a Ruth también ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aunque no aparece en los diccionarios oficiales se utiliza con frecuencia, yo diría que sí existexxxjomasaov
5 +1procesos eleccionarios independientes y asuntos no partidistas
Rene Ron
5 +1contiendas y temas
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contiendas y temas


Explanation:
...no partidistas.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry!
Y a Ruth también ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: o: contiendas y referenda no partidistas
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth, también.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procesos eleccionarios independientes y asuntos no partidistas


Explanation:
Puedes usarla, pero yo prefiero no partidista o independiente, como en mi sugerencia.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aunque no aparece en los diccionarios oficiales se utiliza con frecuencia, yo diría que sí existe


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
10 hrs